Crystal Report - Page 6
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 6 of 39 FirstFirst ... 345678916 ... LastLast
Results 76 to 90 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #76
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Location
    Leeds U.K. (Proud to be Sheffield Born)
    Posts
    202

    Re: Crystal Report

    Hi there - and congratulations on this thread - it's a credit to you.

    If you could help me with this I'd appreciate it.

    I'm attempting to pass two date parameter values to a report -more specifically, to each of three subreports over the url line.
    I've tried prompt0=date(2001,11,01)&prompt1=D...etc

    I've tried prompt0@subreport1=Date(2001,11,1)&prompt1@subreport1=Date(2001,11,30)&prompt..etc

    I have the parameter fields unsuppressed and they are simply not picking up any values at all.

    Do you have any relevant wisdom to share.

    thanks man,

    Surrendermonkey

    Colon-Hyphen-Close-Bracket
    Share on Google+

  2. #77
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Salamanca, Guanajuato, Mexico
    Posts
    3

    Printing multiple pages

    I need to printing one repport with many columns that don't fit in landscape orientantion, i need more than 1 page to print the report, how could i do to printing in multiple pages??? this is in VB6 and the crystal reports that comes with in, version 4.6.1 think so..... thanks

    Share on Google+

  3. #78
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    737

    Re: Crystal Report

    I was just wondering how to I pass a VB variable to crystal report ?? thanks.




    HTH

    cksiow
    http://vblib.virtualave.net - share our codes
    Share on Google+

  4. #79
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Posts
    5

    Re: Crystal Report

    Hi..
    How can reduce time to dispaly a crystal report
    I mean to saycan U explainbest possible ways toreduce time .I know it depends on
    no of records UR where conditions in sql.and UR machine configuration etc.
    but is there some other ways by which one can reduce time to display a report
    Nagesh Patil


    Share on Google+

  5. #80
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Madrid, Spain
    Posts
    1

    Re: Crystal Report

    Hi,
    I'm using CR7.0 with VB6.0 and I have problems with the installation program and the libraries I have to join. When I install my soft in a PC without CR, reports don't display. I've just achieved show them, but they aren't able to connect to data base. I think that some DLL's are missing, but I can't found them. I don't know which ones are the libraries that I need to install. Although there is a DLL that program requires but that DLL doesn't exist: 'pdssql.dll'

    Please HEEEEELP!!!!

    Thanks a lot.

    KokoLiso --> choripene@hotmail.com

    Share on Google+

  6. #81
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1

    Re: Changing design at run time

    i have find topics on RDC but i can't found much details.
    Can u send me sample code for that to mail tpever2000@yahoo.com
    Thanks for your support.

    Share on Google+

  7. #82
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    2

    Re: Crystal Report

    Hi there!
    I hope you might be able to help me
    Here's the problem:
    I have a form in Access,with a list box and a command button in it.
    I putted a Crystal activeX, named Crystal1.
    I can set the reportname variable equal to list boxes' value, so if the user selects a report and presses the command button, hecan see the specified report. My problem is that I want to use parameters, BUT I don't want user to opens the report's parameter field. I want set parameter values from a combo box in the form.
    I would appreciate any help.
    Thanks a lot
    brutus

    Share on Google+

  8. #83
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystal Report

    shiv kumar,

    Can you send me a mail regarding, your previous crystal reports doubts, now i collecting overall general problem in crystal report for all programmers.

    Thanks.

    MailID: k_babs@hotmail.com
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  9. #84
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Many Problems in Crystal Reports

    hi,

    for example you want to print name = 'Raj'

    ' you should enter the single quote for string data type
    cr.SelectionFormula = "{Employee.Name} = 'Raj'"

    'you no need to enter single quote for numeric data type.
    cr.SelectionFormula = "{Employee.RecNo} = 10001"

    do your level best.
    Babu

    MailID: k_babs@hotmail.com
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  10. #85
    Join Date
    Oct 2001
    Location
    CA,USA
    Posts
    60

    Re: Crystal Report

    Hi,
    I cannot see why i cannot see the report.
    Private Sub Form_Load()

    CRViewer1.EnableExportButton = True
    Set webBroker = CreateObject("WebReportBroker.WebReportBroker")
    Set webSource = CreateObject("WebReportSource.WebReportSource")
    webSource.ReportSource = webBroker
    webSource.URL = "http://www.pay-ware.com/documents/Ut...tall-guide.pdf"
    'webSource.URL = "file:///C:\Documents and Settings\ishaikh\Desktop\Report2.rpt"
    webSource.PromptOnRefresh = False

    'webSource.AddParameter "user0"
    CRViewer1.ReportSource = webSource
    CRViewer1.ViewReport

    End Sub



    Please rate the article if it is of any use to you. This encourages me to reply more and more and more.
    Share on Google+

  11. #86
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Md USA
    Posts
    22

    Passing Paramters to Crystal

    Hello there.
    I have a crystal report with several parameters. I want to pass a value to one of the paramters (or at least set the default value) but let the user enter the other parameters.

    Any help will be appreciated.
    Share on Google+

  12. #87
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269
    hi,

    create formulas names in crystal report design time.

    eg. EmpName
    EmpDesignation



    vbcode:

    cr.formulas(0) = "EmpName = 'Babu'"
    cr.formulas(1) = "EmpDesignation = 'Programmer'"

    if you had input variables use bellow code:

    cr.formulas(0) = "EmpName = '" & svEmpname & "'"

    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  13. #88
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Passing Paramters to Crystal

    Originally posted by stealbreeze
    Hello there.
    I have a crystal report with several parameters. I want to pass a value to one of the paramters (or at least set the default value) but let the user enter the other parameters.

    Any help will be appreciated.

    do you solve the problem?
    Share on Google+

  14. #89
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Md USA
    Posts
    22
    Hello,
    Yes I was able to solve my problem. Thanks for your advice. I 'm sure to have more questions in the near future.

    I have been using Crystal for a reporting tool for a few years. But I have just begun to incorporate it into VB programs.

    Thanks
    Share on Google+

  15. #90
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Posts
    77

    Question Crystal reports Subreport

    Is there any way to read the Item Values from the same section where i click.

    Basically, I have a report which is grouped by a field in the recordset. I show also show a link which is an on demand subreport. Now when the user clicks on the subreport link i need to identify and read the Items in that section where he clicked as i need to do some processing for that item.

    Any ideas would be of great help.
    (Or any pointer to some good news groups about crystal reports can be better too.
    PS: Codeguru guys, please don't get offended by this , Its 'coz of my urgency. )

    Thanks,
    kiran.
    Share on Google+

Page 6 of 39 FirstFirst ... 345678916 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center