Crystal Report - Page 9
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 9 of 39 FirstFirst ... 678910111219 ... LastLast
Results 121 to 135 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #121
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Crystal Report

    Are you Confirm your condition matches the records in data.

    Originally posted by sing12
    i have tried that also none of them are working all comes up and closes immediately.
    thanks
    roopa
    [/QUOTE]
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  2. #122
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1

    Re: Crystal Report

    dear babu,

    i am using vb.net and sql server and crystal reports

    i did all reports outside .net and i want to show the reports and selectin formula in browser

    what r the steps to show report in browser without enabling savewithdata option


    phani
    Share on Google+

  3. #123
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    31

    Re: Crystal Report

    hi
    i am confirmed the records match since the report is seen in the report designer without any problem
    But now within 2 days i have to solve it.
    this time i tried in another system also still does not work(completely new did installation from scratch)

    any other suggestions?

    thanks

    roopa

    Originally posted by K.Babu
    Are you Confirm your condition matches the records in data.
    [/QUOTE]
    Last edited by sing12; September 26th, 2002 at 06:06 AM.
    Share on Google+

  4. #124
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    1

    Crystal reports ?

    Hi Badu, we have licensed Crystal 8.5 Enterprise , we developed
    embedded Reports (dsr) with Visual Basic 6.0 SP5.

    But we are not able to distribute it , we built a setup
    routine with the Setup Factory tool from indigo rose
    (great tool) .

    After installing on a new machine everything works ,
    but when it comes to the reports

    -> bang , 713 error active X Object can not be activated.

    We have to install the full Version on that machine then
    it works . is it a license Problem ???

    can you help ?
    Share on Google+

  5. #125
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystal reports ?

    Most of the developers mailed me, setup wizard unable to prepare installation files, because of crystal report, they had licensed version of crystal reports.

    You need to edit your setup wizard (or) other third party setup tool

    Find out crystal report related files and add at setup wizard manually (depends the usage of crystal report).

    for more information refer crystal report distribute fies from documentation.

    Babu


    Originally posted by bobiermann
    Hi Badu, we have licensed Crystal 8.5 Enterprise , we developed
    embedded Reports (dsr) with Visual Basic 6.0 SP5.

    But we are not able to distribute it , we built a setup
    routine with the Setup Factory tool from indigo rose
    (great tool) .

    After installing on a new machine everything works ,
    but when it comes to the reports

    -> bang , 713 error active X Object can not be activated.

    We have to install the full Version on that machine then
    it works . is it a license Problem ???

    can you help ?
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  6. #126
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16
    Hi Babu,

    Someone has also encountered the same problem with me. The image quality is very poor when we include a BLOB object in the report.

    I notice that the same image (if I happen to enlarge the size of it on the design part in details section of Crystal Report) has better and in fact excellant quality if I make it the size of about 1/2 A4 paper.


    We also tried doing this using VB. No problem with the image quality.

    Did u, or anyone in the forum, has any idea about this? Need some advice.

    Thanks.
    Share on Google+

  7. #127
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Crystal Report

    Hi,

    Try to change the picture some other format like .jpg .gif .tif, this will solve your problem.

    yours,
    Babu

    Originally posted by alfee5
    Hi Babu,

    Someone has also encountered the same problem with me. The image quality is very poor when we include a BLOB object in the report.

    I notice that the same image (if I happen to enlarge the size of it on the design part in details section of Crystal Report) has better and in fact excellant quality if I make it the size of about 1/2 A4 paper.


    We also tried doing this using VB. No problem with the image quality.

    Did u, or anyone in the forum, has any idea about this? Need some advice.

    Thanks.
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  8. #128
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16

    BLOB object

    Hi, Babu

    I was "forced" to use BLOB instead of jpeg, gif, etc.

    Initially I was storing only the the .jpeg file location in my SQL database. However, when I designed my report, I can't drag the data field of my image file location to the detailed section in the report. Else, during run time, the report won't show my image!!

    If I design using the picture box, I need to specify the image file name at the very beginning. But I have different image to show during run time for each record in the SQL database.

    So I just want to confirm with you is it because of BLOB, the quality of image becomes so bad??

    Is there any other way to solve my problem? Bearing in mind that I need to store my image file location (or it can be BLOB object, i don't really care) in SQL DB. Actually I have tried to write a .jpeg file to BLOB object in SQL DB and then read the BLOB object out from SQL DB back to .jpeg file. I find no data loss as the file size still the same, and the .jpeg image still looks like original.

    Thanks.
    Share on Google+

  9. #129
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,792
    You have two options - make the pic box the same size as the original jpeg size, or,
    decrease the size of the jpeg to the size of your pic box BEFORE you store it away as blob/file name.

    The problem is caused by the pic box not resizing the image correctly.
    Share on Google+

  10. #130
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    16
    Actually I tried that before, using Photoshop to reduce the image size before storing into SQL DB. And my picture box in the crystal report is sized to about that of my image. However, I still get the same poor quality of image.

    Another thing to check with you all.......................

    Anyone uses Crystal report and integrate with web? Meaning that I am accessing the report through web using some asp codes.

    I am able to do that from machines that have win2K server on it.
    I was prompted to install some Crystal Active X stuffs before the viewing of the report through our work place domain.

    However, on other machines with Windows 2000 Professional or XP, I won't get prompted to install the ActiveX stuffs, and my report won't be able to view.

    May I know what can I do? or where is the viewer active X stuffs for me to install on those win2K Pro machines?

    Thanks a lot in advance.
    Share on Google+

  11. #131
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Bangkok
    Posts
    2

    Display Image

    Hi Babu,

    I am using Crystal Report 8.0 and VC++. I am forced to used foxpro data files. I have to display image which stored in general field, they are in JPEG binary format. Could you show me how to do that, please ?. Is it possible to implement user define functions to perform data manipulation, most UFL samples show date or string manupulation ?.

    Regards,
    Attawee
    Share on Google+

  12. #132
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    98

    Data Binding In Crystal Reports

    How the Runtime Databinding is done in Crystal Report?
    Like in Data Report we are using Recordset for assigning values, or we are using Dataenvironment? It would be more helpful if you can give a small code related to it.

    And how can we group the related data in it?

    Another Question,

    Can we Stop the Crystal Report printing in between after printing some specific lines of data. Like we are using Kill doc in VB Printer Object. Or can we specify/change the length and width of the page. I will be grateful if you can provide small code for it..

    Thanking you
    Last edited by AmitInnani; October 7th, 2002 at 06:08 AM.
    Share on Google+

  13. #133
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Posts
    31

    CRviewer Refresh

    hi

    i am facing problem refreshing data from the database using crviewer.

    the report with database db1 is created with save data with report unchecked.

    in vb during runtime i set the database to the user selected database(which has the same stucture as the db1) using Adodb.
    the recordset does retrive all the data but
    the data never refreshes only the field names which was originally there in the report is showed.

    no errors.i am stuck with this problem

    help please
    roopa
    Share on Google+

  14. #134
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Md USA
    Posts
    22

    Using Crystal RDC with Access

    Hi Babu,
    Do you know how to connect to an Access 97 db with db level password using the Crystal RDC?

    I am able to connect for other Crystal reports using just the CrystalReport viewer.

    Any input would be appreciated. As always, thanks for your help.

    Regards,
    SB
    Share on Google+

  15. #135
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Baltimore, Md USA
    Posts
    22

    Using Crystal RDC with Access

    Babu,
    Never mind my question - I figured it out. Just in case you were interested this seems to work:

    crpReport.Database.Tables(1).SetSessionInfo "", Chr(10) & "password"


    SB
    Share on Google+

Page 9 of 39 FirstFirst ... 678910111219 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center