Crystal Report - Page 13
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 13 of 39 FirstFirst ... 31011121314151623 ... LastLast
Results 181 to 195 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #181
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12

    RE: Re: VC++ export to EXCEL

    To explain why we need to export to excel I need to explain our business app.

    Our company is a multi media messaging company that delivers faxes, emails and voice messages around the world. Our customers submit jobs that deliver to as many as 600,000 recipients. Our reports have always been text. Since the business has grown we are now offerering graphical reports to our customers. These reports are delivered to them through email or into their mailbox.

    We currently only offer pdf formatted reports to be sent to them. Our customers are directly asking us to pass the report back to them in EXCEL format.

    The bottom line is that the report is formatted on a windows box and the file is then put on a server to later be delivered to the customer therefore, we need to pre-format the report before we pass it back to the server. The customer does not want to receive the file in another format and be forced to reformat it themselves.

    Does this help you understand why I need to teach my VC program to programatically do this?

    Thanks
    Gary
    Share on Google+

  2. #182
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystall report on Win XP

    I thought that crystal report was not correctly installed or it may be corrupt in your machine, reinstall your crystal report once again.

    Originally posted by camelriding
    Babu,
    Sorry about what I said in the previous message. In design time I get some errors. The current error I got today is:

    CRPaige library CRPaige(32).DLL cannot be found.
    It should be on the path.

    I search all the hard disk for this file but it does not exist.
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  3. #183
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Bahrain
    Posts
    4

    Crystall report on Win XP

    Babu,
    Thanks very much for your help. At the end I managed it by installing New Crystal Report V.8.5

    Thnaks again
    Share on Google+

  4. #184
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12

    Grouping records causes report header data fields to be blank

    I am puzzled.

    I am looking at a report someone else created.

    It looks simple to me.

    There is a report head, group head, detail, group foot and report foot.

    If the group selection causes a result set of no records, the variable fields in the report head are blank. The text fields there are filled in but, the data fields are empty.

    If I right mouse on them in the designer and choose Browse field data I get good results.

    I am reading from three different tables in a single database but, all the information in the report head is in one table.

    Remember if there are records I do get a complete report.

    Thanks
    Gary
    Share on Google+

  5. #185
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Grouping records causes report header data fields to be blank

    hi,

    Test the following steps:

    Remove unwanted tables from report,
    View the visual links are correctly,
    Remark the filter condition in selection formula record or group,
    Paste same field in different groups which is specified bellow by you, preview the result.

    Originally posted by ghoran
    I am puzzled.

    I am looking at a report someone else created.

    It looks simple to me.

    There is a report head, group head, detail, group foot and report foot.

    If the group selection causes a result set of no records, the variable fields in the report head are blank. The text fields there are filled in but, the data fields are empty.

    If I right mouse on them in the designer and choose Browse field data I get good results.

    I am reading from three different tables in a single database but, all the information in the report head is in one table.

    Remember if there are records I do get a complete report.

    Thanks
    Gary
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  6. #186
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12
    Thanks but, this didn't work. I did get it to work but, please read on because I don't believe this was the best way. I have been a professional programmer since 1989 so I know the idea is that as long as it works don't complain but, I like to understand why.

    I do want to say that I took out the grouping and simply had a detail line. I saw the same issue. If there are no detail records based on report / selection formula / records for the detail section then the report head details do not fill in. This doesn't make sense to me since the report head is populated from one xml element and the detail from another.

    1. Remove unwanted tables from report
    The input is actually an xml file. The xml file is populated from a Visual C++ app that uses OLE DB to connect to a UNIX sybase server and executes stored procedures there. The xml schema id is the entire dataset and each element represents a stored procedure. The report head of the report is populated from the information in one element and the body is populated by another element. This second element is repeated for each detail line.

    2. View the visual links are correctly
    I checked the links section. I changed the links around. I even removed any links from the record that contains the report head info. No change.

    3. Remark the filter condition in selection formula record or group
    If I do this all works well.

    4. Paste same field in different groups which is specified bellow by you, preview the result
    No change.

    How I got it to work.
    I now have a main report and a subreport.
    The main report is the original report head and a new report head that simply contains the subreport.
    The subreport is all the detail level information.

    Now if the subreport contains no detail the main report fills in its detail. WORKS!!!

    Thanks for your time
    Gary
    Share on Google+

  7. #187
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    New Jersey
    Posts
    12

    RE:RE: Re: VC++ export to EXCEL

    I still need an answer to this one.

    Is there another Forum I should post this to.

    I realize that I am in a subForum of Visual Basic and this is a Visual C++ question.
    Share on Google+

  8. #188
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    14

    Question Connectionobject and DLL:s

    Hi Babu (or anyone who have an answer to this questions)!

    I have 2 Crystal Report questions.

    1. And old question... When I run the "Package and Deployment Wizard" all the DLL:s needed to run CR is not included (As an example: the ones needed when exporting to PDF-format in the CRViewer), do you have any good url (or maybee file on the Installation CD) where it's explained what DLL:s that are needed to be included in the Setup?

    2. Is it possible in some way assigning a global connectionobject in the VB project to a report (and in that way telling it what database to work with)

    I use VB6 SP5 and CR 8.5
    Last edited by stickan; January 9th, 2003 at 10:24 AM.
    Share on Google+

  9. #189
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    NY, USA
    Posts
    632
    Sorry for asking on this forum. Nobody answers my question anywhere else. Maybe here?.....
    Does report with grouping require different code in VB.NET application with CrystalReportViewer Control than report without Grouping. I have several reports without Grouping and all of them are displayed just fine in both Crystal environment and in VB.NET app. Set of other reports are previewed fine in Crystal Reports environment, but give me a mess when I run them the same way as I do with reports without Grouping from VB.NET app.
    What's wrong? Is this Viewer bug or I need to run report with grouping differently. In VB6 I did the same with any report.
    Vlad
    Share on Google+

  10. #190
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    6

    Crystal reports Formulas

    Hello Mr. Babu,


    I want to know, is there any way with which I can get the formula fields created in crystal report?

    Amit Khardenavis
    Share on Google+

  11. #191
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    6

    Crystal reports Formulas

    Sorry
    one change in my question. I want ot know the name of formula fields.

    Amit khardenavis
    Share on Google+

  12. #192
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystal reports Formulas

    Create formula fields under insert menu at crystal report design time
    eg. forName
    forBasic

    In VB Code

    cr.formulas(0) = "forName = 'Amit'"
    cr.formulas(1) = "forBasic = 20000"
    .... and so on.

    yours,
    k.Babu


    Originally posted by akhardenavis
    Sorry
    one change in my question. I want ot know the name of formula fields.

    Amit khardenavis
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  13. #193
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Connectionobject and DLL:s

    Refer Distribution files in crystal report documents file.


    Originally posted by stickan
    Hi Babu (or anyone who have an answer to this questions)!

    I have 2 Crystal Report questions.

    1. And old question... When I run the "Package and Deployment Wizard" all the DLL:s needed to run CR is not included (As an example: the ones needed when exporting to PDF-format in the CRViewer), do you have any good url (or maybee file on the Installation CD) where it's explained what DLL:s that are needed to be included in the Setup?

    2. Is it possible in some way assigning a global connectionobject in the VB project to a report (and in that way telling it what database to work with)

    I use VB6 SP5 and CR 8.5
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  14. #194
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Pune, India
    Posts
    6

    Formula fields

    Hello Babu,

    I think I have not enterprited my question properly to you. My problem is,

    I have created one report in version 8.0. In that I have defined some formula fields and record selection formula. Now From VB programme I am calling that report file. The data file is password protected MDB file. I am giving password to data file as per your suggesion. Then I am specifying the formula field values. but I am gettign one error message when I am trying to activate report. the error message is as per follows

    Error in file Report1.rpt
    Unable to connect: Inalid session parameters.

    My code is as per follows

    cry1.ReportFileName = app.path & "\Report1.Rpt"
    cry1.LogonInfo(0) = "dsn=;uid=;pwd=cyber;dsq="
    cry1.DataFiles(0) = App.Path & "\Data1.mdb"
    cry1.Formulas(0) = "PatNo = " & txtnu_ChartId.Text
    cry1.Formulas(1) = "TreatSeries = " & txtVistSeriesNo.Text
    cry1.Formulas(2) = "SeriesStartDate=Date(" & Year(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) _
    & "," & Month(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) _
    & "," & Day(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) & ")"
    cry1.Action = 1


    I don't understand what could be the reason. Can you help me in solving this problem.

    Amit Khardenavis
    Share on Google+

  15. #195
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Formula fields

    Check the bellow line, using with date value manually if it's work, then the date value is invalid, Try again

    cry1.Formulas(2) = "SeriesStartDate=Date(2003,01,01)"
    ---

    if the value is text you should pass with quotation

    cry1.Formulas(0) = "PatNo = '" & txtnu_ChartId.Text & "'"

    yours,
    Babu

    Originally posted by akhardenavis
    Hello Babu,

    I think I have not enterprited my question properly to you. My problem is,

    I have created one report in version 8.0. In that I have defined some formula fields and record selection formula. Now From VB programme I am calling that report file. The data file is password protected MDB file. I am giving password to data file as per your suggesion. Then I am specifying the formula field values. but I am gettign one error message when I am trying to activate report. the error message is as per follows

    Error in file Report1.rpt
    Unable to connect: Inalid session parameters.

    My code is as per follows

    cry1.ReportFileName = app.path & "\Report1.Rpt"
    cry1.LogonInfo(0) = "dsn=;uid=;pwd=cyber;dsq="
    cry1.DataFiles(0) = App.Path & "\Data1.mdb"

    cry1.Formulas(0) = "PatNo = " & txtnu_ChartId.Text
    cry1.Formulas(1) = "TreatSeries = " & txtVistSeriesNo.Text
    cry1.Formulas(2) = "SeriesStartDate=Date(" & Year(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) _
    & "," & Month(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) _
    & "," & Day(CDate(txtdt_SeriesStartDate.Text)) & ")"
    cry1.Action = 1


    I don't understand what could be the reason. Can you help me in solving this problem.

    Amit Khardenavis
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

Page 13 of 39 FirstFirst ... 31011121314151623 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center