Crystal Report - Page 19
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 19 of 39 FirstFirst ... 91617181920212229 ... LastLast
Results 271 to 285 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #271
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: I WANT TO RECORD COLUMNWISE

    Create new crystal report, select the report type custom mail label.

    Originally posted by atul_tak
    HELLO SIR ,
    i want to print address in two columns
    how to do that in crystal report
    waiting for u r reply

    like

    Atul Tak mahen Raja
    Subhash Road Komal Colony
    Mantri Galli plot no 25
    Beed Rohtak

    like this
    hot acheive it
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  2. #272
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    20

    changing the print document name

    Hi,

    to use a crystal reports print with a special fax printer driver, i have to assign different names to the print jobs, as they appear later in the printer queue. Crystal reports always names the print job like this: "Seagate Crystal Reports - reportname.rpt". Is there a way to change this. Im using the crpe32m.lib and vc++.

    Thanks,

    Winni
    Share on Google+

  3. #273
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1

    CR7 Paginated Text Export oprion at W2k

    Dear K. Babu

    I'm using CR7 with vb6. I export the reports at win95,98 and me, I did not found any problem. Currently trying to use at W2k and xp, found the text fields are truncated.

    I'v tried to enlarge the text field size, it resolve but the paper size (fanfold 3) available is not sufficient to fit the report

    I hope you can guide me on this issue.

    Thank You.
    Share on Google+

  4. #274
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tehran - Iran
    Posts
    949

    Crystal Report and Record number !!!

    Hello,
    I've designed my report by Crystal Report 8.5
    And right now i'm using Crystal Report ActiveX in my project.
    I'm looking for a way to show the report of a special record number, directly.
    For example, i wanna show the report of Record number 4.
    NEED FOR SPEED

    Is there any way ?

    Regards,
    Share on Google+

  5. #275
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: CR7 Paginated Text Export oprion at W2k

    Change the font, and then try again.

    Originally posted by parri
    Dear K. Babu

    I'm using CR7 with vb6. I export the reports at win95,98 and me, I did not found any problem. Currently trying to use at W2k and xp, found the text fields are truncated.

    I'v tried to enlarge the text field size, it resolve but the paper size (fanfold 3) available is not sufficient to fit the report

    I hope you can guide me on this issue.

    Thank You.
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  6. #276
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystal Report and Record number !!!

    Hi,

    At menu bar click insert menu, select the "Insert Record Field" to view the record numbers.

    if you want to customize the record number put the "Insert Record Field" in formula field, use (if <condition> then ... else ...) conditions, refer other command used for formula fields like this.

    Originally posted by Hadi Rezaie
    Hello,
    I've designed my report by Crystal Report 8.5
    And right now i'm using Crystal Report ActiveX in my project.
    I'm looking for a way to show the report of a special record number, directly.
    For example, i wanna show the report of Record number 4.
    NEED FOR SPEED

    Is there any way ?

    Regards,
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  7. #277
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    St Paul, MN - USA
    Posts
    48
    K.Babu,

    I was just curious if there is a way that I could have a VB Data Environment and then use it for the Crystal Reports? I do not have Crystal Designer for my Visual Basic application or I just can not find it on my VB. I looked into the Components and no Crystal Designer.


    John-
    Share on Google+

  8. #278
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tehran - Iran
    Posts
    949
    Hello dear K.Babu and thanks for reply.
    But i wanna get the report directly in the program, not in Crystal Report IDE.
    As i told u i'm using CR 8.5 activex.
    What's ur idea ?

    Regards,
    Share on Google+

  9. #279
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269
    Hi,

    Make sure your crystal report version had RDC feature.


    Originally posted by vbjohn
    K.Babu,

    I was just curious if there is a way that I could have a VB Data Environment and then use it for the Crystal Reports? I do not have Crystal Designer for my Visual Basic application or I just can not find it on my VB. I looked into the Components and no Crystal Designer.


    John-
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  10. #280
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269
    Hi,

    Yes you can change the record number using with RDC component events, pass value through formula fields.

    Originally posted by Hadi Rezaie
    Hello dear K.Babu and thanks for reply.
    But i wanna get the report directly in the program, not in Crystal Report IDE.
    As i told u i'm using CR 8.5 activex.
    What's ur idea ?

    Regards,
    Last edited by K.Babu; February 25th, 2003 at 09:33 PM.
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  11. #281
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    1

    Hi Babu

    I have a little Problem whit Crystal and the SupportTeam from Crystaldecsision
    I have many Problems whit Images.
    I want print a dynamic Image whit a path in my database.
    I CAN'T save BLOB-Files and run no other programm, while printing. OLE Object dosn't work, "Hyperlinks" only exist virtuel and not on the paper.
    I want only use a dynamic Image from a path. All image have the same size and resolution.

    THX4HELP

    BoBi

    PS: Versions Crystal 8.0, 8.5, 9.0
    Share on Google+

  12. #282
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    St Paul, MN - USA
    Posts
    48
    It does not look like I have the RDC feature. I have Crystal Reports 8.5. Where would I look to find out if I do have it?

    John-
    Share on Google+

  13. #283
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    401

    Help in sorting out the mess

    Hey,

    Right now I am using different csv files and feed them to the crystal report tempelates that i have made,one for each csv file.
    print each of the tempelates to pdf.
    then combine the reports to get me the final report .
    all this is done manually

    I want to automate this so that I dont have to print each of the reports to pdf.
    do that for all the csv file reports
    then combine them to get a final report.

    as all this takes a lot of time.

    Basically what i want to do is if possible read from all the csv files in one tempelate and make my tempelate such that the generic info like the information about the test etc whose data is there in the csv files is included as well.

    If you can help it would be great.
    I can use VC++ for this.

    Take Care
    Share on Google+

  14. #284
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Tehran - Iran
    Posts
    949
    hmm, RDC ?
    Crystal Report Designer Component.
    Can u explain more about this component ?
    I wasn't familier with this one.
    Anyway, i can use Formula in Crystal Report ActiveX.
    Share on Google+

  15. #285
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    State of Confusion
    Posts
    1

    Smile Crystal 9 and VB

    I'm looking for a direct answer to a question. I've found lots of good suggestions, but none seem to address my specific need.

    I have VB 6 front-ending a SQL Server backend. I have some stored procedures that I used to create CR 9 reports. So I've got my front-end, and I've got my reports; now how do I call them? I'm essentially a one man shop, so I don't have a lot of brain power to pull from.

    The reports have approximately three sub-reports each, which if I read right can be a problem. The CR components I have are (according to the Components screen in VB):
    - CR Analysis Common Controls 2.0,
    - CR File Dialog Library 2.0,
    - CR Report Viewer Control,
    - CR Report Viewer Control 9,
    - CR Repository Explorer Type Library and
    - CR Expert OLE Control module.

    I know this is basic stuff to most of you. But like I said, I'm a one-man band.

    Thanks in advance...

    Randy
    Share on Google+

Page 19 of 39 FirstFirst ... 91617181920212229 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center