Crystal Report - Page 23
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 23 of 39 FirstFirst ... 132021222324252633 ... LastLast
Results 331 to 345 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #331
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    9

    Question Recursive Scheduling of report on CE8.0 using CSP

    Hi Babu,

    I was wondering if you could advice how one would go about implementing a recursive scheduling of report on CE8.0 using CSP?

    Basically our recursive report uses the same parameter and every time it runs recursively. We want the parameter to be relevant to the time run.

    For example, report is scheduled to run on 29 apr 03 (Tue), and then again everyweek on the same day, granted it does run every tuesday, but the date of data to print is stuck at 29 apr 03.

    How do we tell CE8.0 that when it runs a recusive report, it should get current date, week month or even year's data, so that every time it runs, relevant data is secured?

    Thanks & best regards
    Tony
    Share on Google+

  2. #332
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Inserting a Graph

    Refer the Graph Wizard at Graph Type Report, this will help you to follow the steps easly.

    Originally posted by RIC_V
    Hi!,

    Im trying to insert a Graph (vertical bars) on my report without success. There are three AccessDB fields that need to be shown in the graph (as a bar each).

    I created a summary for these fields but apparently I can only display one bar (field) per graph.

    If someone knows if its possible to include more than one field in a graph please let me know.

    Thanks in advance.

    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  3. #333
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2

    Crystal Reports from an MFC application

    I have been trying to use crystal reports from a MFC dialog box. But I donot find any documentation on how to do it.(in Visual C++ .NET).

    Any help would be appreciated,
    thanks,

    CA_IB_MR
    Share on Google+

  4. #334
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Langton
    Posts
    2

    Smile Crystal Report & VB Form

    Hi K. Babu

    I am using VB6 and CR9. Not that Familiar with CR9.
    I have a frmMain with DBGrid and text etc. that the user has entered, with that I would like to transfer the info to CR9 and was wandering how I can do this
    Thanks
    Share on Google+

  5. #335
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    2

    languages incompatibilities

    Hi,
    I 've a problem in printing report (file.rpt) from Crystal report 9 environment. I have Microsoft Windows 2000 installed in Italian Language, and Crystal report 9 installed in English Language.
    When I print a report, the result is that numbers are correctly printed but characters are non correctly printed (strange combinations of symbols are printed).
    If I use both Windows 2000 and Crystal Report 9 in English version, the printing works fine.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Another question.

    What is the run time (dll) that have to be used with Crystal Report 9??
    The applicatione that have to use the run time is a C++ application.

    Thanks in Advance
    Share on Google+

  6. #336
    Join Date
    Apr 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    161

    Arrow Printing multi report

    Hi there, in my program you r supposed to be able to print a bunch of reports in one time.. All the report displays well but it will only print the last one even if it gives printer dialog after first one..
    So i guess i need to wait a event saying that the display - Printing is done.. b4 trying to do the next..
    My report are done in Crystal Report exported in PDF..
    Any idea?
    Thanks
    ---------------------------------------------
    Sure i got it... what s a form again?
    Share on Google+

  7. #337
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    17

    Question Please answer my post

    Dear Babu,

    Can you please answer my post in http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showth...hreadid=243434

    I don't post it again here because it may be considered as spam.

    Thanks in advance

    Kishore
    Share on Google+

  8. #338
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    76

    "server has not been started" error

    hi mr.Babu,
    I just came to know about the forum on crystal report.
    I have a problem with crystal report which I have posted a thread just now on the following link.
    www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?s=&threadid=243456

    Can u answer me on this immediately. I am stuck on that and i need solution immediately.
    my email id is
    ashish@sankhyainfotech.com

    thanks in advance.
    Ashish
    Ashish Sheth
    Share on Google+

  9. #339
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Hyderabad
    Posts
    76

    through code also it is not working

    Hi all,
    In my previous thread i have mentioned that I tried to connect to oracle database through crystal report wizard but it is not working. Now i have tried through code and still it is not working.
    here is the code that i have written in crystal report's initialize event

    Const ConString = "Provider=MSDAORA.1;User ID=gtsc;password=gtsc;Data Source=portal1;Persist Security Info=False"

    Private Sub Report_Initialize()
    Dim con As ADODB.Connection
    Set con = New ADODB.Connection
    con.ConnectionString = ConString

    Dim rs As ADODB.Recordset

    Set rs = New ADODB.Recordset
    con.Open
    rs.Open "Select * from emp", con, 3, 2, 1


    Database.SetDataSource rs
    End Sub
    Please help me immediately. it is urgent. I am stuck on that.

    thanks,
    ashish
    Ashish Sheth
    Share on Google+

  10. #340
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    2
    Hi Babu,

    I've created a report with a line chart. When I call the report from vb6 on a windows XP, it's running fine; but when the same report is called on Windows 98, the chart just dissapeared. Is there anything to do with any missing file? However, I didn't get any error message. The other info in the report was displayed properly. I'm using CR8.5.

    Thanks
    yeosc
    Share on Google+

  11. #341
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Posts
    30

    CR9 VB6 Database location

    Hi People,

    How can I set the database location at runtime from my vb app? When i was using an old version of Crystal report i was allowed to set "same as report".

    Thanks in advance.

    Ricardo
    Share on Google+

  12. #342
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6

    Can't use more than 3 tables in a report

    OK..the problem is like that.I connect the crystal report to MYSQL using ODBC.

    Everything work perfect when i am just using 1 or 2 tables in a report. I use left outer join to connect each table.

    But the problem occur when i am using the data from 3 or more tables in a report.It always appear a message " Fail to open a row set" What wrong actually?

    Thanks for help.
    Share on Google+

  13. #343
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    6

    Question Cant select the data from database where field = ""

    I am using ODBC to connect crystal report to MYSQL database. I am wondering why i cant select a data from a tables where a field in a table is equal to "" (That mean it was nothing in the field,but not null,just nothing).

    I right click on 1 field at the table..then click select expert
    -> click equal to "" , but when run the crystal report,nothing select? how can i fix this problem?

    thanks for help.
    Share on Google+

  14. #344
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Re: Crystal Reports

    Hi,

    I'm having real problems trying to do something that ought to be very straightforward. I have a stored procedure that returns a recordset. This displays a nice tabulated report without problems. This stored procedure takes 3 parameters, 2 dates and an ID to identify a survey I'm reporting on. Also there is a sub report which is related to the main report but is designed to sumarise some columns with a view to creating a graph.

    The sub report is a stored procedure which takes the same parameters but also another parameter which is the question number of a particular question in the given survey. This produces a small recordset with which I want to produce a pie chart from.

    I can do all this seperately and I have also figured out how to link the parameters so that the subreport takes the parameters from the main report. However, for the sub report, I do not want the question ID parameter to be entered by the user, I want to hard code it (for reasons I won't go into right now). I have to run this sub report for 24 different questions so I need to be able to have a subreport generated from single stored procedure.

    To summarise, if I were to run this in query analyser I would run:

    exec MainReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey

    and then for the sub reports:

    exec SubReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey, 100
    exec SubReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey, 101
    exec SubReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey, 102
    exec SubReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey, 103
    exec SubReport @Date1, @Date2, @Survey, 104

    where the first 3 params in each case are the same.

    This will then give crystal the recordsets with which it can create the charts from. I don't want to prompt the user to enter in the question numbers in the subreport, I just want to hardcode them into crystal.

    Any help is most welcome.... I'm running Crystal 9 and Report Application Server. All I require is the end user to choose a report in the browser, type in the dates and state which survey to run and for crystal to show the report and the graphs. I have the SQL in the form I need, but not the knowledge of crystal to pull it off.


    Cheers,


    Lee
    Share on Google+

  15. #345
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Malaysia
    Posts
    53

    problem with charting and graphing

    helo ,
    nice to hear that's a crystal report specialist would resolve my question .
    ok , i'm facing a problem of displaying my daily sales value into graph, my clients which running his operation hours from afternoon 3 pm to morning 3 am .... so ... it's raise a serious problem to me of displaying the sales value , you know .. by default crystal report uses default time as daily (00:00:00 to 00:00:00) ... so all my value getting wrong !! ... it should be 03:00:00 to 03:00:00 correct ? so i had been mad about this .. hope you can give me a hand .. i'm grade of hearing reply from you . thanks you!
    Share on Google+

Page 23 of 39 FirstFirst ... 132021222324252633 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center