Crystal Report - Page 25
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 25 of 39 FirstFirst ... 152223242526272835 ... LastLast
Results 361 to 375 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #361
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2

    group horizontally

    Hi,
    Well my problem is that i cant print grouped data horizontally..for example...


    stud_id quartercd fees
    1 101 3000
    1 102 4000
    2 101 5000
    1 103 3500
    2 102 2100
    3 101 4500
    2 103 3000
    3 102 2500


    now in crystal report i want to print in the following format

    studid quarter1 quarter2 quarter3
    1 3000 5000 4500
    2 4000 2100 3000
    3 4500 2500

    please help me i m in trouble....the above report requires data to be grouped horizontally..with normal grouping it gives the following output

    studid 1
    quarter1 3000
    quarter2 5000
    quarter3 4500

    and so on..which is not required pls help...
    regards
    Anand
    Share on Google+

  2. #362
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    2

    help me in my code

    could any one help to reterive data from mssql to crystal report
    this is the link for my code

    http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showth...hreadid=248305

    thank u all
    smug
    Share on Google+

  3. #363
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    Crystal Report - 'All' question

    Hello Babu,

    hoping this is an easy one - I am really new and I have a report that I need to have the user choose multiple elements or 'all' elements for the sort - I have the multiple element working but I am not sure how to get the 'al'' working...

    example:

    database holds element COLOR - values: blue, red, yellow, green, orange..

    I want the user be able to pick 1 value, multiple values, OR I would like them to be able to pick 'ALL' and I would like ALL by default (so it picks ALL colors)...

    I hope this makes sense
    Thanks !
    Jennifer
    Share on Google+

  4. #364
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy a problem .

    hi ,
    i use my .net2002 IDE to develop a report veiwer tools, i use this in other win2000 machine with .net frame work,but when i open .rpt file use this tool,it disappear "missing registration .dll",i already include some module in this application (regwiz.msm),why?
    thanks.
    Share on Google+

  5. #365
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    22

    Crystal Report performance

    How to Improve Crystal Report performance ?

    For simple report it took 1-2 minutes to show report.
    Satish
    Share on Google+

  6. #366
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Modesto, CA
    Posts
    1

    Talking DNS-Less connection-Crystal Report Viewer

    I have upgrade to crystal reports 8.5 to take advantage of the Active Data Driver/Reporting. Problem, the documentation states that a System DNS connection must be created. I have been successful in creating and connection to a report. However I would like to create a DNS-Less Connection. Any clues on how to connect to the Crystal Report Viewer using a DNS-Less Connection?
    Share on Google+

  7. #367
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    22

    Lightbulb Datbase Connections

    Hi,

    I have started to develop reports using the Crystal Reports.

    Case #1
    We can design report into Crystal report and save it as .Rpt file.

    Case #2
    We can design report as like data report into the Visual Basic Interface and save it as DSR Files.

    Problem #1
    I Need to change Database connection for report at run-time.
    Is there need of creation of DSN.
    (I can't use DSN, it is out of our architecture )

    Using Case#2, I have no need to change database connection of report, because report is connected to Data Environment connection, I can change only Data Env. Connection to other Database.

    So, Please tell me hot to change database of crystal report at runtime for .rpt ?

    Question #1
    If I used reports like Case#1.
    Are they included into the my Application .Exe or I can keep them separate as like .RPT

    Question #2
    Speed : Crystal Report takes too much time to load the report

    Please guide me this.
    Satish
    Share on Google+

  8. #368
    Join Date
    Mar 1999
    Posts
    2

    Parameter passing to crystal report from vb Form

    Hi every one ,

    I am trying to pass parameter to crystal report 8.0 from VB6.0 form .
    But it is giving problem .
    I have written following code

    CrystalReport1.ParameterFields(Todate) = CDate(DTPicker2.Value)
    CrystalReport1.ParameterFields(PaymentType) =CStrCombo1.Text)

    it is okay up to this level but when i tryed to give action to crystalreport1 as
    CrystalReport1.action = 1
    then it is giving problem .

    can any boody tell me why i am getting problem .

    Thanks in advance .

    Suyog
    Share on Google+

  9. #369
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    India
    Posts
    22

    Parameter

    Hi,
    Following is code for parameter.
    Ex:

    ' Customer ID parameter. This is a number range parameter.
    CrxReport.ParameterFields.GetItemByName("Customer ID").AddCurrentRange 1, 100, 3

    ' Last Year's Sales parameter. This is a currency parameter.
    CrxReport.ParameterFields.GetItemByName("Last Year's Sales").AddCurrentValue 20000

    ' Region parameter. This is a string parameter with multiple values.
    CrxReport.ParameterFields.GetItemByName("Region").AddCurrentValue "CA"
    CrxReport.ParameterFields.GetItemByName("Region").AddCurrentValue "NJ"

    ' Today's date parameter. This is a date parameter.
    CrxReport.ParameterFields.GetItemByName("Today's Date").AddCurrentValue Date

    Note : For more detail download this sample from www.crystaldecisions.com/Support


    (Every body is Master..., No body is Master...)
    Satish
    Share on Google+

  10. #370
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    Using CR objects from a module in Access

    Hello,

    I'm new to this group, so sorry if I'm a little slow off the blocks.

    I'm creating a crystal report object in an Access module, that is
    using a report already created using the standard version of Crystal
    (version 9).

    Everything is ok, except when I password protect the database, and
    subsequently update the tables in the database connection dialog in
    the Crystal Report, I can no longer create the object in the Access
    module....

    perhaps I need to be using something like .logonserver or such
    like.....but I suspect this uses DLLs that aren't available with the
    standard version of Crystal Reports.

    any info much appreciated

    Tim
    Share on Google+

  11. #371
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    3

    Parameter to Crystal Reports

    Greetings Babu,
    I am using a dataset that consists of a SQL Server Stored procedure with a parameter, I would like to have a bottun on a windows form in my C# app that the user would press to pass in a param, do you know how I can pass in a param to my crystal report? EVerytime I add a param, and run my app, this dialog box pops up and asks for the parameter, i don't want this to happen because I want my text field to take care of passing hte param in? Could you provide any advice?

    Thanks!!!
    The TreeofWoe
    Share on Google+

  12. #372
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy Not all the records ......

    Hi,

    I am having a problem with a report for a table in a Access DB. I am filling this table with 3 - 5 records from a VB program and after that I display the report (crystal report 7.0). The problem is that not all the records are displayed. I have to wait about 5 sec and after that to make a refresh. After that everything is OK. Some times there is nothing displayed, some times there are displayed only some records. It is very rare that all the records displays since the first display.

    PLS, anyone helps me.

    All the best,
    Eri.
    Share on Google+

  13. #373
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    5
    Hi,

    I' m working with VB6, CR 9 and SQL Server.

    I connect to my Database by setting the DSN dynamically. So far so good, BUT.....
    i want to connect to another database that has a different name, but the same structure with the main one.

    My question here is: is there any way to have my database name dynamic in the report file so I don't have to go through and explicitly change the source names in the report?

    THANX
    klain main froilain...
    Share on Google+

  14. #374
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    16

    Unhappy

    hi,

    I have used graphs in my report. I have used Crystal Report 6.0. The graphs are working fine in report wirter.
    But when i'm executing the reports through my vc++ program it's not showing the graphs in the report. All other things are coming properly except the graphs.
    What could be the possible reason. Am i need to include any lib file or anything else. Please help!!!

    rdonline1
    Share on Google+

  15. #375
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    1

    Wink Re: Crystal Report - 'All' question

    Jennifer,

    Create a parameter called color, check the multiple value box, then click the set default values box. Add the values you want to choose from i.e. Red, blue etc.... Then type in "All" and add that. Make sure "All" is at the top of the list.

    Then go into "Select expert" and create the formula below

    if {?Color}= "All" then {Your . Field} like "*" else {Your . Field}={?Color}

    Replace "Your . Field" with the appropriate database field

    You will still have to click add for "All" when selecting, but it will be up by default.

    Hope that helps,
    Mike


    Originally posted by Jenreb1
    Hello Babu,

    hoping this is an easy one - I am really new and I have a report that I need to have the user choose multiple elements or 'all' elements for the sort - I have the multiple element working but I am not sure how to get the 'al'' working...

    example:

    database holds element COLOR - values: blue, red, yellow, green, orange..

    I want the user be able to pick 1 value, multiple values, OR I would like them to be able to pick 'ALL' and I would like ALL by default (so it picks ALL colors)...

    I hope this makes sense
    Thanks !
    Jennifer
    Share on Google+

Page 25 of 39 FirstFirst ... 152223242526272835 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Azure Activities Information Page

Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center