Crystal Report - Page 35
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 35 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2532333435363738 ... LastLast
Results 511 to 525 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #511
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Crystal Report Parameter in ASP

    Hi,

    Find out the ASP Sample Code attachment, I hope this sample will solve your problem.

    yours friendly,
    K.Babu

    Originally posted by endrue
    I've read about that sample that you gave to me, about SAmple to make report over the web, but the problem is i can't pass the parameter value.....not how to preview it....maybe u can't read the problem carefully...cause i feel my problem is weird.....and i get mad of this problem,coz ake me stuck on this too long for my project...thx anyway
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  2. #512
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    supress column if duplicated

    Hi
    I am preparing a sales report grouped by month and year

    The data is something like this

    Name1 MonthYear Year Date Sales
    X1 200203 2002 date1 200
    X1 200203 2002 date2 300
    X1 200204 2002 date 400

    I have grouped by MonthYear and then Month
    The report format should be like this
    Name Date Sales
    x1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    date 400
    200204 400
    2002 900
    I have done supress column if duplicated for name1.
    The problem is that the name is not supressed for outer group.
    The report that I have now is something like this
    Name1 Date Sales
    X1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    x1 date 400
    My issue is that I dont want X1 to be repeated for the next month year group.
    Please help...

    Thanx for reading through...


    I am using crystal reports 9.

    Rgds
    Kudla guy
    Share on Google+

  3. #513
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    6

    changing the field data in the report

    hi
    i am preparing a report which contains values -1 and 0
    if value is -1 it is to be replaced by string pp
    else it should be blank. the field name is papercode. how can i do this?
    thanks
    Share on Google+

  4. #514
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: changing the field data in the report

    Hi,

    Insert Formula field in the Crystal Report,

    inside that formula validate the papercode

    eg. if papercode = -1 then "pp" else ""

    Yours Friendly,
    K.Babu


    Originally posted by snehal G
    hi
    i am preparing a report which contains values -1 and 0
    if value is -1 it is to be replaced by string pp
    else it should be blank. the field name is papercode. how can i do this?
    thanks
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  5. #515
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: supress column if duplicated

    Hi,

    Group by name1, Year, Month.

    So that it will come once in the name1 group.

    Yours Friendly,
    K.Babu


    Originally posted by Kudlaguy
    Hi
    I am preparing a sales report grouped by month and year

    The data is something like this

    Name1 MonthYear Year Date Sales
    X1 200203 2002 date1 200
    X1 200203 2002 date2 300
    X1 200204 2002 date 400

    I have grouped by MonthYear and then Month
    The report format should be like this
    Name Date Sales
    x1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    date 400
    200204 400
    2002 900
    I have done supress column if duplicated for name1.
    The problem is that the name is not supressed for outer group.
    The report that I have now is something like this
    Name1 Date Sales
    X1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    x1 date 400
    My issue is that I dont want X1 to be repeated for the next month year group.
    Please help...

    Thanx for reading through...


    I am using crystal reports 9.

    Rgds
    Kudla guy
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  6. #516
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2

    Angry how to create a crystal report of a rtf file

    hi,

    How can I create a crystal report of a rtf file.

    Any ideas or suggestions is appriciated

    thanks,
    bye,
    Share on Google+

  7. #517
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    2
    //
    Hi,

    Group by name1, Year, Month.

    So that it will come once in the name1 group.

    Yours Friendly,
    K.Babu




    quote:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Originally posted by Kudlaguy
    Hi
    I am preparing a sales report grouped by month and year

    The data is something like this

    Name1 MonthYear Year Date Sales
    X1 200203 2002 date1 200
    X1 200203 2002 date2 300
    X1 200204 2002 date 400

    I have grouped by MonthYear and then Month
    The report format should be like this
    Name Date Sales
    x1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    date 400
    200204 400
    2002 900
    I have done supress column if duplicated for name1.
    The problem is that the name is not supressed for outer group.
    The report that I have now is something like this
    Name1 Date Sales
    X1 date1 200
    date2 300
    200203 500
    x1 date 400
    My issue is that I dont want X1 to be repeated for the next month year group.
    Please help...

    Thanx for reading through...


    I am using crystal reports 9.

    Rgds
    Kudla guy
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------


    But the problem is that if I do so, the Name comes in a different section something like this

    Name Date Sales
    X1
    Date1 100
    Date2 200

    I want X1 to be on the same line as Date1 and 100..

    Please help
    Rgds
    Kudlaguy
    Share on Google+

  8. #518
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    4

    Lightbulb Crystal Report Data Refreshing

    I am using crystal 8.5 with VB front end.
    i am using VB GUI for devlopment not
    crystal. ADO recordsets are retriving data
    for the reports. then retrived data is added
    to report using following syntax
    Set fld = m_Report.Section3.AddFieldObject
    ("{ado." & valarr(0) & "}", 400, 0)
    i am using Crystal Report Viewer to
    view/execute report
    Now Problem is,
    when report is run for first time it
    produces expected results but if its re-
    runned/re-executed new data overlaps older
    data.
    in short, i want report to refresh and
    delete old data when new execution takes
    place.
    Any input will be deeply appreciated

    -Rohan
    Meditate.
    Live purely. Be quiet.
    Do your work with mastery.
    Like the moon, come out
    from behind the clouds!
    Shine

    Buddha
    Share on Google+

  9. #519
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1

    Question Crystal and a UDL file

    Hi,

    I have written a series of crystal reports, connecting via a UDL file pointing at an OLEDB provider. Now the reports have passed testing, I have changed the UDL, but the reports don't seem to care... they still reference the original Data Source and Catalogue (itís as if crystal hard codes the connection parameters into the report rather than referencing the UDL each time )

    I have tried to change the data source location within crystal, but when I point the report at the new connection I get the error message "Some tables could not be replaced, as no match was found in the data source. Please specify the table required for any unmodified tables"

    The reason that the report canít find tables is that the connections are added as commands within the Add Command function.(example below)

    PEARL Custom Reports.subPEARLSR19_1 "Legal Entity={?Legal Entity}" "Vehicle={?Vehicle}" "GLDate={?GLDate}"

    This allows us to reference the OLEDB provider and pass parameters back from crystal to the OLEDB provider.

    Has anyone come across this problem and/or know of how to resolve this issue.

    Thanks

    GavD
    Share on Google+

  10. #520
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Middle East
    Posts
    2
    Hello,

    I have a report in CR8.5 and a subreport that goes into the first report. Is there a way that I can access the subreport fields from within the main report to be used in calculations, using either Formula editor or directly from within VB6.

    Regards,

    Samehme
    Share on Google+

  11. #521
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    speed print

    Dear Mr. Babu / friends

    i want to take my reports (from crystal report with vb, Access) very speedly like Foxprow reports (Dos version). what are the precautions i have to take while designing in crystal report. i am using dot matrix printer also. what about font, size that help fast printing.

    thks
    bobby
    Share on Google+

  12. #522
    Join Date
    Dec 2003
    Posts
    9

    crystal report problem

    Dear Mr.babu/friends

    my crystal report is working 100% perfectly. But if i alter my underlying table (change the datatype or width) , the report is not working properly. so what setting i have to make while designing the report.

    Bobby
    Share on Google+

  13. #523
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1
    Hi Mr Babu or other Crystal developers,
    I am prompting for a parameter from a pick list on an ASP page using Crystal 9. I create the parameter pick list in Crystal via the "Set default values" > "Import pick list" tool. In the Crystal development environment itself, my pick list contains 300+ items. In my ASP page, on the report viewer parameter entry page, the pick list only contains about 38 of the items. Any ideas??

    Thanks very much. Greatly appreciated!

    Last edited by jeffvb; January 7th, 2004 at 02:58 PM.
    Share on Google+

  14. #524
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    2

    Crytal Report Navigation problem

    Hi Mr. K Babu

    1. I'm building the reports using crystal report included in MS VS .Net (ASP.net).
    2. On runtime, to display report, I am using CrystalReportViewer by passing selection formula.
    4. This works fine, It can only navigate to page 2, after that, clicking on the next button return the same page (page 2) over and over again.
    5. Clicking the 'last page' button will bring you to the last page of the reports.
    6. In short, the report can only be viewed on page 1,2, and the last page


    Please help me...

    Thanks in advance.
    Last edited by supi_1976; January 9th, 2004 at 05:10 AM.
    Share on Google+

  15. #525
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    7

    Blob field blank after update to CR9

    Hello everyone,

    I'm using a blob field in a crystal report (v 8.5) to display an image stored in an access 2000 database (embedded bitmap in an ole field). This image was created by visual basic via picture box. Access shows this data as "binary-long data".

    Crystal reports 8.5 shows this data correctly as an image.

    But recently I had to update to crystal report 9 and now the image is blank!!

    Does anybody know what the problem is?

    (when I store an bitmap file via copy&paste in the access field, cr9 shows the image correct)

    How can I store the bitmap via vb in the access database in a way that access shows it as "bitmap" data?
    Share on Google+

Page 35 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2532333435363738 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center