CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 30 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2027282930313233 ... LastLast
Results 436 to 450 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #436
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2

    crystal report graph on client side

    Hello all,

    I've got a problem with my crsytal report.
    Actually iI display a crystal report in a crystal report viewer, that works very well on my development machine which is my web server too (web server used is IIS).
    But when I want to consultate the report from another machine ( a client machine) the report doesn't work:
    the report is loaded, I can see the toolbar and the tree, but the graph can't be loaded and displayed.

    I primary thought the problem was a bad dll, but finaly I think the problem is due to a access/permissions configuration.

    If someone can help me...

    In advance thanks.

  2. #437
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2

    Question ODBC error while calling subreport

    hi Babu,

    I have a main report which contains details of users like First name, last name ,address etc. This i am selecting directly from a table (database is SQL Server) . I have a sub report which should display the transaction details done by the user in between FromDate and ToDate. For this subreport i have written a parametrised sql query which accepts the From and To dates and selects details of all the users and transactions in that period. I have linked the main report and sub report on Firstname and lastname fields. In the query i am casting the date to smalldatetime. When i run the report it is giving ODBC error.. saying error in converting string to datetime.. . when i use the same query for a main report it is giving results.. Only when the same query is used in subreport and the sub report when called from main, it is giving the error.... please help me .

    Thanks
    Sudheer

  3. #438
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    1
    Hey Babu
    Two quite urgent questions!
    First I have created a CR from a ADO.Net Dataset (filled using a ODBC connection and DataAdapter) and I am passing it to the Report.... at first everything is working fine but when I want to refresh the Report every Minute the changes in the Dataset do not occur in the ReportViewer.
    Could you give me a hint why this problem appears?
    Secondly I have to report the results from 7 Machines and not every machine returns a result at runtime, still I want to have seven parts on the x-axis. Is that possible?
    Thanks a lot
    joule

  4. #439
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation Problems displaying image BLOB fields

    Hi, i stored a JPG file (i tried with a BMP too) in a Blob field on a Sql Server 2000 db using a program in Visual Basic 6.

    I simply read the file as binary, and put the data on the field using AppendChunk. When i want to retrieve the data in VB, i get it using GetChunk, i write it on a temp file, and use LoadPicture to display the temp jpg file on a PictureBox... All this works fine...

    The problem appears in the Crystal Report 8.5 Report: it doesn't display anything. I'm sure i stored "something" because i can read data from my VB program. I tried with the Northwinds database (it has a Table with image data), and CR works fine with it... I think im not saving the data in the right way, does CR use a different manner as my program to read the image from a blob???

    Please help me urgently ,
    thanks in advance...

  5. #440
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    Supress report - Very Urgent

    Hello there,

    I am working with CR 9 evaluation package. I have a main report with 4 subreports. I created 4 details section and each section has a subreport.

    I want to supress the main report itself if none of the four subreport have any data. My main report have header and footer too. I just dont want to have the report which is not having any data in the subreports.

    And also I want to know whether exporting the report into pdf into separate individual files based on account ID

    Expecting earlier reply

    Thanks
    Thiyagu

  6. #441
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Supress report - Very Urgent

    Hi,

    Refer the NoData event.

    Event NoData(pCancel As Boolean)
    Member of CRAXDRT.Report

    Fires this event when there is no data

    Thanks.

    Originally posted by Thiyagu76
    Hello there,

    I am working with CR 9 evaluation package. I have a main report with 4 subreports. I created 4 details section and each section has a subreport.

    I want to supress the main report itself if none of the four subreport have any data. My main report have header and footer too. I just dont want to have the report which is not having any data in the subreports.

    And also I want to know whether exporting the report into pdf into separate individual files based on account ID

    Expecting earlier reply

    Thanks
    Thiyagu
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu

  7. #442
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Connect Database to main Report and SubReport (Sample Code)

    Dear Friends,


    I received more mail (in my personal email) regarding, how to connect database to subreport. Here i paste the sample code for subreport, I hope this will be help all.

    'prompt for location of xtreme sample database
    CommonDialog1.ShowOpen

    'the following code sets the report tables to a different database
    CRReport.Database.Tables(1).Location = CommonDialog1.FileName
    'set the value for a text object in the header of the main report
    CRReport.Text1.SetText "This is the main report"

    'this code works through the RDC object model to identify a subreport object
    'in the main report
    Dim crSecs As CRAXDRT.Sections
    Dim crSec As CRAXDRT.Section
    Dim crRepObjs As CRAXDRT.ReportObjects
    Dim crSubRepObj As CRAXDRT.SubreportObject
    Dim crSubReport As CRAXDRT.Report
    Dim i As Integer

    Set crSecs = CRReport.Sections
    For i = 1 To crSecs.Count
    Set crSec = crSecs.Item(i)
    Set crRepObjs = crSec.ReportObjects
    For X = 1 To crRepObjs.Count
    If crRepObjs.Item(X).Kind = crSubreportObject Then

    Set crSubReport = CRReport.OpenSubreport(crRepObjs.Item(X).SubreportName)

    'the following code sets the subreport table to a different database
    crSubReport.Database.Tables(1).Location = CommonDialog1.FileName

    'set the value for a text object in the header of the subreport
    CRReport.Subreport1_Text2.SetText "This is the subreport"

    'within this loop you can set other properties of the subreport and
    'the field objects and sections in it.


    End If
    Next
    Next

    CRViewer1.ReportSource = CRReport
    CRViewer1.ViewReport
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu

  8. #443
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    Red face Supress report - Very Urgent

    Hi Mr. Babu,

    I am new to CR and I dunno VB too. I couldnt able to find the CRAXDRT.Report anywhere in the CR 9 evaluation package. How to get this enabled or where should i find this. More details would be helpful to me.

    Thanks
    Thiyagu

  9. #444
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2
    Hi,
    I want to dynamiclly load several datasets.
    Make graph on crystalreport changing by different datasets.
    How to handle in C#?
    Thanks!

  10. #445
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Supress report - Very Urgent

    Hi,

    Add Crystal Report x.x Designers Module in your project, then find the class CRAXDRT in object browser window in view menu.

    Regards,
    K.Babu


    Originally posted by Thiyagu76
    Hi Mr. Babu,

    I am new to CR and I dunno VB too. I couldnt able to find the CRAXDRT.Report anywhere in the CR 9 evaluation package. How to get this enabled or where should i find this. More details would be helpful to me.

    Thanks
    Thiyagu
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu

  11. #446
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    Crystal Report Designer Module

    Hi Babu,

    Thanks very much for you reply. Is CR designer module comes with the evaluation package or I have to download separately :0(

    sorry for asking such a simple question.

    Thanks
    Thiyagu

  12. #447
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    2
    hi,Babu
    How to set
    ReportDocument.DataDefinition.SortFields[0].Field.FormulaName
    like "Sum({Table.column1},{Table.column2})" , and Field.kind like SummaryField in Code.
    I am so puzzled.

    Thanks very much

  13. #448
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Posts
    2

    Question How to connect to different servers at runtime

    Hi ,

    In crystal Report can i be able to connect to different servers based on the user input. Eg- User will select a location (Chennai, Bangalore etc..) based on which i have to connect to SQL Server on that location. I don't have a front end like VB or ASP. I have to do it directly in Crystal Report. Is it possible to do this????


    Please suggest a solution

    Thanks in advance

    Sudheer

  14. #449
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    4

    Cool

    Hello,

    I have two subreports and merged them in a main report. I need to get the Grand Total from both the subreports and pass them into third subreport and also place it in the main report.. hope I am not confusing, :-)

    Sub-Report1 having debit/credit column for some activites
    Sub-Report2 having debit/credit coulmn for some other activites

    MainReport = subreport1 + subreport2

    I need to include the Grand Total from both subreport1 + subreport2 and place it in the main report.

    How can i achieve this. Pls reply

    Thanks
    Thiyagu

  15. #450
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    3

    Crystal Reports Help

    Hi all,

    I want to ask all of you a problems.
    I using VB6 + Crystal Reports 8.5.
    In my VB application, I make a report which developed Crystal Reports. In screen report, I export this report to Microsoft Word.
    My problem is my report designed is nice, have rows and columns, but they disappear in word file that I exported.
    I'm newbie VB and CR. I dont know how to be exported file has rows and cols as designed report.
    Maybe this problems not be in VB, it is in CR.


    For example, my report as
    |----------------------------------------|
    |ID | CustomerName | Date |
    |-----|----------------------|-----------|
    |001| David James | 10/9/03 |
    |-----|----------------------|------------|
    |002| Lam nguyen | 11/8/03 |
    |-----|----------------------|------------|
    |003 | Yamamoto | 7/20/03 |
    |-----------------------------------------|

    Exported word file is:

    ID CustomerName Date

    001 David James 10/9/03
    002 Lam nguyen 11/8/03
    003 Yamamoto 7/20/03

    rows and cols disappeared in exported Word file.

    What do I do to format of word file as in my report

    Any hints are appreciate.

    lam0620.

Page 30 of 39 FirstFirst ... 2027282930313233 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  





Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Featured