Crystal Report - Page 18
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 18 of 39 FirstFirst ... 81516171819202128 ... LastLast
Results 256 to 270 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #256
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    11
    Hi K.Babu,
    Please help me!

    * I have 2 tables following: EmployeeTb & DeparmentTb
    - EmployeeTb contains fields: EmployeeID, EmployeeName, DeparmentID
    - DepartmentTb contains fields: DeparmentID, DeparmentName, LeaderID

    * Relations:
    EmployeeTb.DepartmentID <--------> DepartmentTb.DepartmentID
    DepartmentTb.LeaderID <--------> EmployeeTb.EmployeeID

    * Note: DepartmentTb.LeaderID links to EmployeeTb.EmployeeID to describe Deparment Leader name.

    * Data:
    - EmployeeTb: (6 employees)
    EmployeeID-------EmployeeName--------DepartmentID
    1--------------------Employee1--------------1
    2--------------------Employee2--------------2
    3--------------------Employee3--------------2
    4--------------------Employee4--------------1
    5--------------------Employee5--------------1
    6--------------------Employee6--------------1

    - DepartmentTb: (2 department)
    DepartmentID-------DepartmentName--------LeaderID
    1- ---------------------Department1--------------3
    2-----------------------Department2--------------5

    * I have SQL statement:

    SELECT e.EmployeeName, (SELECT e2.EmployeeName FROM EmployeeTb AS e2 WHERE e2.EmployeeID = e.LeaderID) AS LeaderName
    FROM EmployeeTb e INNER JOIN DepartmentTb d ON e.DepartmentID = d.DepartmentID

    Question:
    I want to show following form:
    EmployeeName---------------------LeaderName
    Employee1--------------------------Employee5
    Employee2--------------------------Employee3
    Employee3--------------------------Employee3
    Employee4--------------------------Employee5
    Employee5--------------------------Employee5
    Employee6--------------------------Employee5

    How to I design in crystal report?

    Thanks a lot!

    Originally posted by K.Babu
    Explain with more details about your requirement
    Share on Google+

  2. #257
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: LogOnServer Method

    Try using with this dll file "pdsora7.dll"

    Originally posted by shuzz
    Hi K.Babu,

    im trying to connect a crystal repot in Visual basic, with an Oracle DataBase, the LogOnServer Method expects a DLL.
    which DLL should i use, and where should the DLL be???

    thanks a lot....
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  3. #258
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Crystal Report help

    2. if you are face error at all times using with stored procedure, don't use complicated or long lines procedure, try with simple queries, found out the problem is occurs in this case.

    3. Make sure the security setting are correctly stored, compare both production and test

    1. we will discuss later on for the first issue.

    Originally posted by S T V Samy
    Dear K Babu,

    I am using Crystal report ver 7.0 , VB 6.0 and Oracle 8i database 8.1.5.

    I have 3 issues in Crystal Report. Can you help me.

    1. One of my report, I am using parameter from branch Id and To branch ID. If I give parameter more than one branch ID i.e 1 to 30 / 14 to 15 like that, the report would complete with in 15 to 20 seconds even 2 years data. but If I give parameter just one branch ID i.e. any one branch ID, it would take minimum 5 minutes for even one month data.

    2. If I try to use stored procedure of Oracle, crystal report would crash at design time itself i.e. windows illegal error that I have to say either Yes / No.

    3. I have Test and production oracle database. I am using the below command to connect the database in VB program. but if I am giving the test database connect string, it would not connect the database i.e I am getting error.

    CrystalReport1.Connect = CrystalReport1.LogOnServer("pdsora7.dll", "connectstring", "", "username", "password")

    for you information, I am usually using the production connect information, while I develop the report.

    It would be great help, if you tell me the solution for the above issues.

    Thanks in advance.

    Regards,
    TVS
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  4. #259
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269
    Create a view (query) in database, use the view directly in crstal report.

    Originally posted by thienloclt
    Hi K.Babu,
    Please help me!

    * I have 2 tables following: EmployeeTb & DeparmentTb
    - EmployeeTb contains fields: EmployeeID, EmployeeName, DeparmentID
    - DepartmentTb contains fields: DeparmentID, DeparmentName, LeaderID

    * Relations:
    EmployeeTb.DepartmentID <--------> DepartmentTb.DepartmentID
    DepartmentTb.LeaderID <--------> EmployeeTb.EmployeeID

    * Note: DepartmentTb.LeaderID links to EmployeeTb.EmployeeID to describe Deparment Leader name.

    * Data:
    - EmployeeTb: (6 employees)
    EmployeeID-------EmployeeName--------DepartmentID
    1--------------------Employee1--------------1
    2--------------------Employee2--------------2
    3--------------------Employee3--------------2
    4--------------------Employee4--------------1
    5--------------------Employee5--------------1
    6--------------------Employee6--------------1

    - DepartmentTb: (2 department)
    DepartmentID-------DepartmentName--------LeaderID
    1- ---------------------Department1--------------3
    2-----------------------Department2--------------5

    * I have SQL statement:

    SELECT e.EmployeeName, (SELECT e2.EmployeeName FROM EmployeeTb AS e2 WHERE e2.EmployeeID = e.LeaderID) AS LeaderName
    FROM EmployeeTb e INNER JOIN DepartmentTb d ON e.DepartmentID = d.DepartmentID

    Question:
    I want to show following form:
    EmployeeName---------------------LeaderName
    Employee1--------------------------Employee5
    Employee2--------------------------Employee3
    Employee3--------------------------Employee3
    Employee4--------------------------Employee5
    Employee5--------------------------Employee5
    Employee6--------------------------Employee5

    How to I design in crystal report?

    Thanks a lot!
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  5. #260
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8

    Image in Crystal Reports

    Hi,

    I have image path in my access database with each record.Is there a way through which I can display all these images(by referring to their path from the database) on the crystal reports along with other fields?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Hema
    Share on Google+

  6. #261
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Image in Crystal Reports

    1. Which version of cr you had?

    2. About your Environment: Local / Remote?

    Originally posted by hemak
    Hi,

    I have image path in my access database with each record.Is there a way through which I can display all these images(by referring to their path from the database) on the crystal reports along with other fields?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Hema
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  7. #262
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    8

    Image in Crystal Reports

    I am using Seagate Crystal Reports 8.0 . I am developing a multi user client server application.My OS is Windows 2000
    Share on Google+

  8. #263
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    St Paul, MN - USA
    Posts
    48

    Add a new field durring run-time.

    Is there a way that I could add a field in SQL / Crystal durring run-time?

    For Example:

    SELECT EmpID, EmpName, EmpLoc, "NW" as EmpDirection From.....



    John-
    Share on Google+

  9. #264
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Boston
    Posts
    1

    Question crystal report

    I am receiveing a Betrieve[12] error message stating the the database can not be found. I am creating a cross tabe report and adding a select statement. I am not sure what is causeing this because the report works fine until I try to limit the results of the report.

    What could be cuasing this. Could it be a RAM issue?
    Share on Google+

  10. #265
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    7
    Hi,

    please answer me as soon as possible.

    I have used CR 9 to create report that uses SQL Server data.

    Now I want in VB to change so that I get report for some other database server and database. Structure and table names are identical.

    I neet solution that will work for SQL Server and that will be work for all my reports, so that I don't need to know what tables are used in report. Also I need to say that my report uses more than 20 tables.

    How ?!! I have read about changing connection property but it doesn't work. What to insert * HERE *:

    Dim crxApplication As New CRAXDRT.Application
    Dim Report As New CRAXDRT.Report
    Dim strSel As String

    Set Report = crxApplication.OpenReport("HZZO.rpt")

    * HERE *

    Report.DiscardSavedData

    strSel = "{Stavke_računa_poliklinike.RacunBR} = '20030000001' "
    Report.RecordSelectionFormula = strSel

    cv.ReportSource = Report
    cv.ViewReport

    Server will be: gradp4
    Database will br: Bis6Test
    User: ime
    Password: sifra
    Connectivity technology: OLE DB

    Thnx in advance.
    Share on Google+

  11. #266
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269
    Hi,

    Use "LogonInfo" to change the SQL Database whenever at VB run time.

    Originally posted by fetus
    Hi,

    please answer me as soon as possible.

    I have used CR 9 to create report that uses SQL Server data.

    Now I want in VB to change so that I get report for some other database server and database. Structure and table names are identical.

    I neet solution that will work for SQL Server and that will be work for all my reports, so that I don't need to know what tables are used in report. Also I need to say that my report uses more than 20 tables.

    How ?!! I have read about changing connection property but it doesn't work. What to insert * HERE *:

    Dim crxApplication As New CRAXDRT.Application
    Dim Report As New CRAXDRT.Report
    Dim strSel As String

    Set Report = crxApplication.OpenReport("HZZO.rpt")

    * HERE *

    Report.DiscardSavedData

    strSel = "{Stavke_računa_poliklinike.RacunBR} = '20030000001' "
    Report.RecordSelectionFormula = strSel

    cv.ReportSource = Report
    cv.ViewReport

    Server will be: gradp4
    Database will br: Bis6Test
    User: ime
    Password: sifra
    Connectivity technology: OLE DB

    Thnx in advance.
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  12. #267
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Add a new field durring run-time.

    Add Formula Fields in cr design mode, change the value for each record value (like eg. "NW") using with (if then ... else ...) commands.

    Originally posted by vbjohn
    Is there a way that I could add a field in SQL / Crystal durring run-time?

    For Example:

    SELECT EmpID, EmpName, EmpLoc, "NW" as EmpDirection From.....



    John-
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  13. #268
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Image in Crystal Reports

    You can store pictures in access database itself, data field type called ole object. insert the field in cr design mode directly.

    Originally posted by hemak
    Hi,

    I have image path in my access database with each record.Is there a way through which I can display all these images(by referring to their path from the database) on the crystal reports along with other fields?

    Thanks & Regards,
    Hema
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  14. #269
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    2
    hi,

    I have a problem in printing directly on web using ASP and crystal report. I can work fine in previewing the report using ActiveX viewer. But I would like to send to report to printer without preview. Can you tell me how to work it out?

    Thanks
    Clara
    Share on Google+

  15. #270
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    19

    I WANT TO RECORD COLUMNWISE

    HELLO SIR ,
    i want to print address in two columns
    how to do that in crystal report
    waiting for u r reply

    like

    Atul Tak mahen Raja
    Subhash Road Komal Colony
    Mantri Galli plot no 25
    Beed Rohtak

    like this
    hot acheive it
    Share on Google+

Page 18 of 39 FirstFirst ... 81516171819202128 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center