Crystal Report - Page 20
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 20 of 39 FirstFirst ... 101718192021222330 ... LastLast
Results 286 to 300 of 580

Thread: Crystal Report

  1. #286
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2
    HI! this is Guru here
    i want to convert currency into words for printing varification.
    i tried towords function but no use

    i wan to convert 422306.50 in to words, it print it as
    four hundred twenty two thousand three hundred six and fifty

    i want in some other format.
    four lakh twenty two thousand three hundred six and fifty
    Guru
    GuRu
    Share on Google+

  2. #287
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    11

    How to access ms access password protected database

    How to access password protected database
    Thanx for ur answer but it did't solve the prob i am using crystal report 8.0 and ther is no property or method of logoninfo

    crReport.LogonInfo(0) i counld not found this property in crystal report 8.0 but there is a method crReport.database.tables(0).setLogonInfo "Servername,uid,pass") but i am using database file driver not oledb or dsn i am using direct database file.


    Please help me to solve this prob
    thanx in advance
    Nazim
    Share on Google+

  3. #288
    Join Date
    Feb 2001
    Posts
    2,455
    Hello K.Babu!

    I need help with this report. It seems it should be simple, but .....

    What I have is 2 tables related by a ProjectID. The project being a building and the database is used to track the development of the building by floors. I need for the report to calculate the total square feet of the bulding, and total square feet in material produced.

    The first table is the project details which is broken up by floors (levels).

    Code:
    ProjectID |  Level | TotalSqFt
    10001        1           1000
    10001        2            1000
    The second table is the production details which is broken up by production ID's

    Code:
    ProductionID | ProjectID | ComponentID | Area
    1                     10001         401                  80 
    2                     10001         402                  80
    3                     10001         402                  80
    The result of the report should be the following

    Code:
    Job#    | Project Name | Total Sq. Ft. | Total Produced | Remaining
    10001    Some Name      2000              240                    1760
    The problem is that I do not know how to total the values from the 2 tables. I tried grouping but it does not seem to work because there are a different number of records in each table.

    Any idea?

    Mike B
    Share on Google+

  4. #289
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    2

    Question Using CR with VS.net

    I am relatively new to crystal report. I am using CR 9 with VS.net. I have made a simple CR report on a aspx Webform using CrystalReportViewer and bind the datasource to a mdb through the viewer's properties without much coding. I can view the report on web browser with no problem, however, the data is static. How can I make the data to be real-time? The web server is IIS on Window 2000 server box. The VS.net is on a development machine. I search a lot of places and find nothing about this. I have installed CR 9 advance on the server box. Is there a good book that you can recommended to learn CR.Net?
    PM
    Share on Google+

  5. #290
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    1

    Crystal Report with ASP

    I found some problems when I create report (crystal report) on ASP.

    Every time I press print icon, it always print another one blank page.

    for example: I have 1 page result of report, the printer always return 2 pages for me, one is report detail, another one is blank page

    does anybody found this problem, how to solve

    i'm very serious about this problem.

    thanks in advance.
    Last edited by japslam; March 2nd, 2003 at 01:05 AM.
    Share on Google+

  6. #291
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Pontianak
    Posts
    3

    Question Accessing database Field by it's name?

    Hello!
    I've got a situation here, where I would like to access to a database field by providing it's name. For example, I've got a table containing the 'ItemCode' and quantity columns/fields named after it's branchcode, e.g. '0000'. So the table might looks like this
    --------------------------------------------------------
    ItemCode 0000 1123 2251 ..........
    --------------------------------------------------------
    01-12345 5 2 12 ...........
    01-32321 1 9 11

    Additionally, I have a parameter field called 'CounterCode'. The report should then display all the item codes together with the quantity of the counter code entered by user.
    Is it possible to do so? If yes, then how?

    Thank you.



    Limix
    Share on Google+

  7. #292
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Posts
    11

    change SQL Server in VB runtime

    Hi K.Babu,

    I have used CR 9 to create report that uses SQL Server data.

    Now I want in VB to change so that I get report for some other database server.

    Server: thienloc
    Database: payroll
    User: sa
    Password:

    I am beginner for learning report.
    Could you give me Connectivity Technology? Detail as possible.

    Please give me detail for use LogonInfo?

    What pdsoledb.dll? pdssql.dll?

    Thnx in advance.
    Share on Google+

  8. #293
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    25

    Question Flat File Export

    Hi,
    I am generating a report (using crystal report 8.5) automatically at a preset timing. The report is fine. All i wanted to do is i want this report to be exported to a flat file (CSV format) automatically. Can this be done? Please help me out.
    Thanks.
    Siddha
    Share on Google+

  9. #294
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2

    Exclamation Search in Crystal report 9

    Hi, I am currently using CR9 and I hit some problems, just wondering is there anyone out there can help to answer these query?

    I created a parameter wif the param name ='myName'
    I use the search expert to attempt a search on the following sql
    'select * from biodata where name like '%myName%'
    I find that I couldn't find any related condition from the drop down condition ...can anybody help to advise on this??

    Thanks

    Adeline
    Share on Google+

  10. #295
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Pune
    Posts
    1

    Angry Help needed urgently

    Dear Mr Babu,

    I want to know urgently whether Crystal report has all the below listed
    functionalities..

    Query Capability
    Dedicated Module to create Structured Query
    Ad-hoc Query
    Multidimensional Analysis
    Web Enabled Query Capability
    Interface with MS Access and MS Excel
    Read from these files Capability
    Complete Integration of Excel
    Storage in other Formats
    PDF
    BI Metadata
    Metadata support
    Network And Internet Access
    Web Support
    Web Module
    Central Repository
    Zero Administration client
    Graphs
    Capability to Produce Complex Graphs
    Security
    LDAP Support
    User Management
    Report Level Security
    Security Modules
    Integration
    External API Support
    OGL interface
    Data entry
    Maintain user personal database
    Scheduling and Distribution
    Service
    User Specific Capabities - Summary
    For Executive Users
    Multi Dimensional Analysis
    User Interface
    Summarizing, Ranking, filtering Etc.
    For Reports Users
    Quick Report Viewing
    Viewing in Other formats
    Parameterized Reporting
    For Power Users
    Developing Reports
    Report Distribution
    Zero Administration Client
    Provision for entry
    Provision for data entry
    ----------------------------
    you can even mail me at mzmulla@kanbay.com
    Share on Google+

  11. #296
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    India, TamilNadu, Chennai.
    Posts
    269

    Re: Help needed urgently

    Hi,

    Crystal Report is a tool for generate reports effectively, It don't have integrated database, you should have to use external database.



    Originally posted by gokakian
    Dear Mr Babu,

    I want to know urgently whether Crystal report has all the below listed
    functionalities..

    Query Capability
    Dedicated Module to create Structured Query
    Ad-hoc Query
    Multidimensional Analysis
    Web Enabled Query Capability
    Interface with MS Access and MS Excel
    Read from these files Capability
    Complete Integration of Excel
    Storage in other Formats
    PDF
    BI Metadata
    Metadata support
    Network And Internet Access
    Web Support
    Web Module
    Central Repository
    Zero Administration client
    Graphs
    Capability to Produce Complex Graphs
    Security
    LDAP Support
    User Management
    Report Level Security
    Security Modules
    Integration
    External API Support
    OGL interface
    Data entry
    Maintain user personal database
    Scheduling and Distribution
    Service
    User Specific Capabities - Summary
    For Executive Users
    Multi Dimensional Analysis
    User Interface
    Summarizing, Ranking, filtering Etc.
    For Reports Users
    Quick Report Viewing
    Viewing in Other formats
    Parameterized Reporting
    For Power Users
    Developing Reports
    Report Distribution
    Zero Administration Client
    Provision for entry
    Provision for data entry
    ----------------------------
    you can even mail me at mzmulla@kanbay.com
    Please avoid sending emails to my personal mail:
    write your doubts as thread in Codeguru
    Crystal Reports Forum
    .

    This will help all people having similar matters, and will let people who know solutions on the specific topic
    share their knowledge.

    Visit my company web site (Qmax Test Equipments Private Limited)

    Yours friendly,
    K.Babu
    Share on Google+

  12. #297
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Delhi
    Posts
    1

    Cool Crystal Report

    Thank you for your response sir,
    My qustion is " I am getting error 'Physical data base not found' when i am running my report where crystal report is not installed.
    Now i have found solution.

    When i have included "P2smon.dll" to program directory & system32 on client through setup i got solution i am using MS Access, VB.
    Share on Google+

  13. #298
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    3

    Question Shared variable returns 0

    Hi,
    I'm using Crystal Report 8.5 and i want to shared some variable from sub report to use them in another sub report or main report. The shared variable in my first sub report return correctly but when my other sub report with shared variable is called in the shared variable from the first sub report now return 0. The report is correct when i look to it in Crystal Report. This problem only happen when i preview the report with my application in Visual C++. How can i fix that ?? Please help me !
    Last edited by Azdjekel; March 14th, 2003 at 07:15 AM.
    Sorry for my poor english
    Share on Google+

  14. #299
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Asheville, NC
    Posts
    2
    Hello Babu,

    Need your help to solve my problem.
    I have created tens of programs in VB 6.0 with reports created in Crystal 8.0 using RDC. They are already distributed to multiple sites. Initially I didn't pay attention that exporting doesn't work. Now many clients complaining that they can't export to rpt, exel, and other files. Seagate has a patch for this, but it doesn't resolve this problem. I am looking for a less paintfull way to resolve this problem. I have already Crystal 9.0, but it will require to recompile everything and to reinstall on all computers. This is nightmare.

    Babu, do you have any idea how to restore exporting with less trouble and pain? Maybe I can replace some DLLs or something like this?
    My executables are on the server, so just to recompile isn't big trouble with the same set of DLLs, the trouble is to reinstall on all machines.

    I will really appreatiate you for any good idea.

    Thank you.
    Victor
    Share on Google+

  15. #300
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy SQL query in CR9

    Hi Babu,

    I built a CR9 report that obtain from mssql via odbc. Supposedly, the default database should be determined by the odbc. However, I found that the database name is embedded into the sql query. So the report won't work even i change the database setting in odbc unless i update all tables location in
    the report. How could i avoid that? I can't update the query as in 8.5 as the update mechanism is different now.

    Thx.
    Lee Man Kei
    Share on Google+

Page 20 of 39 FirstFirst ... 101718192021222330 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center