List the fields in combo box from SQL Server
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    6

    Unhappy List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

    Hi,

    I used PostgreSQL and i want to populate its fields in combo box.

    Is anyone know how to make it. .

    Please help me. . . it is for my project. . :icon_sad:

    Here is my code:


    Code:
    Dim conn As ADODB.Connection
    Dim rst As ADODB.Recordset
    Dim sSQL As String
    Dim IvAR As Integer
    
    Set conn = New ADODB.Connection
        conn.ConnectionString = connString
        conn.Open "Provider=MSDASQL.1;Persist Security Info=False;Data Source=PostgreSQL30;Initial Catalog=PostgreSQL"
        
    Set rst = New ADODB.Recordset
        rst.ActiveConnection = conn
        rst.CursorLocation = adUseClient
        rst.CursorType = adOpenDynamic
        rst.LockType = adLockOptimistic
        rst.Fields = "inventory"
        rst.Open
        
    If rst.BOF = False Then
            Combo1.Clear
            For IvAR = 0 To rst.Fields.Count - 1
                Combo1.AddItem rst.Fields(IvAR).Name
                Combo1.ItemData(Combo1.NewIndex) = IvAR
            Next IvAR
            If Combo1.ListCount > 0 Then
                Combo1.ListIndex = 1
            End If
    End If
    , , Is this correct or not. . if not. . please help me to correct the codes. . .

    I hope you help me. . .

    Thanks in advance. . .
    Last edited by HanneSThEGreaT; July 20th, 2009 at 09:39 AM. Reason: Code Tags!

  2. #2
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    4,782

    Re: List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

    The first item in a combobox has an index of 0 so the code you have shown will set to the second item when the count is greater than 0 which would cause an error if there were only one item.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    25

    Re: List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

    This code will get every field from one table:

    PHP Code:

    Option Explicit

    Private Sub Form_Load()
        
    Dim oConn               As ADODB.Connection
        Dim oReco               
    As ADODB.Recordset
        Dim iCont               
    As Integer
        Dim sConnString         
    As String
        
    '
        sConnString = "<Connection String>"
        cbFields.Clear
        '
        
    Set oConn = New ADODB.Connection
        Set oReco 
    = New ADODB.Recordset
        
    '
        oConn.Open sConnString
        oReco.Open "Select * From <Table>", oConn, adOpenStatic
        '
        
    For iCont 0 To oReco.Fields.Count 1
            cbFields
    .AddItem oReco.Fields(iCont).Name
            oReco
    .MoveNext
        Next
        
    '
        oReco.Close
        oConn.Close
        '
        
    Set oReco Nothing
        Set oConn 
    Nothing
        
    '
        If cbFields.ListCount > 0 Then cbFields.ListIndex = 0
        '
    End Sub 
    Last edited by Ash Katchup; July 20th, 2009 at 03:58 PM.

  4. #4
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    4,782

    Re: List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

    The code checks to see if there is at least 1 item in the list and sets the index to the second item which may or may not exist.

    e.g. 1st field is index 0 second field is index 1 as is if there is only one field the count will be one but the max index will be 0 this will cause an error which is what i was pointing out. Of course if there are 2 or more fields no error will occur you will simply be selecting the second field name. If this is what you want to do then I would change the code to

    If cbFields.Listcount>1 then .....

    That way no error will occur under the unlikely condition of only 1 item in the list

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    25

    Re: List the fields in combo box from SQL Server

    My bad. I've fixed it now.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Azure Activities Information Page

Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center