Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    13

    Exclamation Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Hello everyone,

    I'm using Eclipse Galileo RC2 (the latest distrubition of Eclipse), it is always locked.. After a little time from startup it starts to use too much CPU and RAM.
    And not a long time, it hardly replies to user interactions.

    I really need your helps. As I know from my friends, I'm not the only one who has this problem. Are there anyone who knows the solution to solve this problem/bug.

    Thanx in advance,
    T

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Currently in Mexico City
    Posts
    566

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    The first place I would try would be Eclipse forums. Eclipse executable has tons of params, among them there are several ones which define Eclipse java heap space and memory consumption of the IDE. Read docs and Eclipse forums for more... Also I would add that it's an RC version, not final release, so some serious bugs are probable.
    Last edited by Xeel; March 10th, 2010 at 03:16 PM.
    Wanna install linux on a vacuum cleaner. Could anyone tell me which distro sucks better?

    I had a nightmare last night. I was dreaming that Iím 64-bit and my blanket is 32-bit and I couldnít cover myself with it, so Iíve spent the whole night freezing. And in the morning I find that my blanket just had fallen off the bed. =S (from: bash.org.ru)

    //always looking for job opportunities in AU/NZ/US/CA/Europe :P
    willCodeForFood(Arrays.asList("Java","PHP","C++","bash","Assembler","XML","XHTML","CSS","JS","PL/SQL"));

    USE [code] TAGS! Read this FAQ if you are new here. If this post was helpful, please rate it!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Aurora CO USA
    Posts
    137

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Quote Originally Posted by talha06 View Post
    Hello everyone,

    I'm using Eclipse Galileo RC2 (the latest distrubition of Eclipse), it is always locked.. After a little time from startup it starts to use too much CPU and RAM.
    First, I agree with Xeel, be sure to check at the Eclipse forums.

    Second, Galileo RC2 is definitely not the latest Eclipse. I'm running Galileo final and have been for some time. I don't have the problems you describe.

    Try getting the latest release from the download link on the Eclipse.org page. Your RC could be the problem.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Quote Originally Posted by ajhampson View Post
    First, I agree with Xeel, be sure to check at the Eclipse forums.

    Second, Galileo RC2 is definitely not the latest Eclipse. I'm running Galileo final and have been for some time. I don't have the problems you describe.

    Try getting the latest release from the download link on the Eclipse.org page. Your RC could be the problem.
    Sorry, I wrote wrong by mistake, my version is Eclipse Galileo SR2.. By the way I searched a lot, and did what people recommend. But it's still same.. So I opened a topic..

    Thanx..

  5. #5
    dlorde is offline Elite Member Power Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    10,163

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    This is a Java forum, not all of us use Eclipse. Now that you have posted your problem in the Eclipse forums, which is the appropriate place for your query, you should stop cross-posting here.

    The cheapest, fastest, and most reliable components of a computer system are those that aren't there...
    G. Bell
    Please use [CODE]...your code here...[/CODE] tags when posting code. If you get an error, please post the full error message and stack trace, if present.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Quote Originally Posted by dlorde View Post
    This is a Java forum, not all of us use Eclipse. Now that you have posted your problem in the Eclipse forums, which is the appropriate place for your query, you should stop cross-posting here.
    So can u say me my mistake?? what's wrong here??

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    77

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Try netbeans, although it is resource hog as well.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Currently in Mexico City
    Posts
    566

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    http://www.myeclipseide.com - and problems are over...
    Wanna install linux on a vacuum cleaner. Could anyone tell me which distro sucks better?

    I had a nightmare last night. I was dreaming that Iím 64-bit and my blanket is 32-bit and I couldnít cover myself with it, so Iíve spent the whole night freezing. And in the morning I find that my blanket just had fallen off the bed. =S (from: bash.org.ru)

    //always looking for job opportunities in AU/NZ/US/CA/Europe :P
    willCodeForFood(Arrays.asList("Java","PHP","C++","bash","Assembler","XML","XHTML","CSS","JS","PL/SQL"));

    USE [code] TAGS! Read this FAQ if you are new here. If this post was helpful, please rate it!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    425

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    I'm not sure what kind of computer you're running.

    I routinely (and at the time of this posting) am using 2 eclipse IDEs open (seperate workspaces for trunk and branches), as well as flex builder (another eclipse based off 3.1) and this is all running fine. CPU usage isn't anything out of the ordinary, each is using about half gig of memory. These are each using WTP, AJDT, subclipse and maven integration plugins.

    Q6600 quad
    4 gigs of ram

    not exactly a powerhouse workstation.


    What is too much cpu / ram to you, what plugins do you have installed?

    Are you launching each in it's own VM? I always run my eclipse as follows:

    Code:
    C:\eclipse\eclipse.exe -vm "C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jdk1.5.0_22\bin\javaw.exe"
    Last edited by Deliverance; March 12th, 2010 at 12:33 PM.
    ------
    If you are satisfied with the responses, add to the user's rep!

  10. #10
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    my laptop has 3GB RAM, AMD Turion 64 x2 CPU.. I didn't installed any plugins except Hibernate. I run eclipse like u do.. and this problem isn't occured to me, there're many people who has this problem/bug.. I'm searching a way to solve this prob. thanx for ur interest..

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Currently in Mexico City
    Posts
    566

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Run MyEclipse 8.0GA (based on Eclipse 3.5) on a lap with 1GB RAM and Intel Centrino (1 core) without a problem.
    Wanna install linux on a vacuum cleaner. Could anyone tell me which distro sucks better?

    I had a nightmare last night. I was dreaming that Iím 64-bit and my blanket is 32-bit and I couldnít cover myself with it, so Iíve spent the whole night freezing. And in the morning I find that my blanket just had fallen off the bed. =S (from: bash.org.ru)

    //always looking for job opportunities in AU/NZ/US/CA/Europe :P
    willCodeForFood(Arrays.asList("Java","PHP","C++","bash","Assembler","XML","XHTML","CSS","JS","PL/SQL"));

    USE [code] TAGS! Read this FAQ if you are new here. If this post was helpful, please rate it!

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    966

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    It looks like something else is causing problems on his machine. I seriously doubt that it has anything to do with eclipse. Maybe there are some security settings preventing the automatic updates. Perhaps the OP has some Cisco agent running in the background taking up CPU and memory.

    I am with Deliverance. Currently I have two eclipse projects open, one is taking up 214MB of ram, the other 92MB. I have firefox open with about 40 tabs and that is taking up 395 MB of memory. CPU utilization is < 25% and I have 2.44GB of memory free (4GB total).

    I agree that eclipse is a bit of a memory hog, but not to the point that the OP is describing here. I would suggest deleting eclipse, redownload it and try again.

  13. #13
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Posts
    13

    Re: Eclipse is always locked [High CPU & RAM usage]

    Quote Originally Posted by ProgramThis View Post
    It looks like something else is causing problems on his machine. I seriously doubt that it has anything to do with eclipse. Maybe there are some security settings preventing the automatic updates. Perhaps the OP has some Cisco agent running in the background taking up CPU and memory.

    I am with Deliverance. Currently I have two eclipse projects open, one is taking up 214MB of ram, the other 92MB. I have firefox open with about 40 tabs and that is taking up 395 MB of memory. CPU utilization is < 25% and I have 2.44GB of memory free (4GB total).

    I agree that eclipse is a bit of a memory hog, but not to the point that the OP is describing here. I would suggest deleting eclipse, redownload it and try again.
    thank u for ur reply and interest.. truly I had this problem while using Windows Vista. So I installed Ubuntu, I thought like u said, maybe some programs prevent Eclipse's run or speed.. But it's same in Ubuntu too.. So boring...

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Azure Activities Information Page

Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center