command for activating HP TWAIN
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: command for activating HP TWAIN

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Question command for activating HP TWAIN

    Hello,
    I am trying to activate HP TWAIN (scanner: ScanJet G2710) using a command line. There is no help about that and no documentation from HP.
    My questions are:
    1. how can I implement a certain scanning profile in that command line? What is the switch?
    2. What should be the path for the profile setting? I can name it in the graphical interface but I couldn't find any file corresponding to that name.
    thanks very much for any help!
    Ariela

  2. #2
    PeejAvery's Avatar
    PeejAvery is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10,886

    Re: command for activating HP TWAIN

    [ moved thread ]
    If the post was helpful...Rate it! Remember to use [code] or [php] tags.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    1

    Re: command for activating HP TWAIN

    Dear Sir,
    unfortunately I cannot see your reply (it says: [ moved thread ]).
    Can you please re-write it or e-mail it to me at: a_ariela@yahoo.com?
    thanks
    Ariela

  4. #4
    PeejAvery's Avatar
    PeejAvery is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10,886

    Re: command for activating HP TWAIN

    I did not reply to your question. I moved the thread to the appropriate forum...hence why it says "moved thread."
    If the post was helpful...Rate it! Remember to use [code] or [php] tags.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    2

    Re: command for activating HP TWAIN

    I see...
    Can you please send a link to the corresponding forum to which my question was placed?
    I could not find its new location.
    Thanks
    Ariela

  6. #6
    PeejAvery's Avatar
    PeejAvery is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10,886

    Re: command for activating HP TWAIN

    It's listed at least 3 times on this page!
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    If the post was helpful...Rate it! Remember to use [code] or [php] tags.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center