[RESOLVED] Context menu for TextBox - Page 2
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 21 of 21

Thread: [RESOLVED] Context menu for TextBox

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    15

    Re: Context menu for TextBox

    May be a link, part of code?

  2. #17
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,982

    Re: Context menu for TextBox

    It MAKES a menu with subitems, right?
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    15

    Unhappy Re: Context menu for TextBox

    Quote Originally Posted by dglienna View Post
    It MAKES a menu with subitems, right?
    Why don't you hear me?

    Of course, the code you posted creates a menu with an item. But what's about standard context menu for TextBox?

    Your code is not implemented for my goal. Right?

    Do you know why?

    Because, before working with menu one must have a handle to it. There's a two way at least, to get a handle: 1st way is reach the existing, and the second one is create a menu based on a standard resource from depth of a system.

    The problem is that system during creating standard context menu (for f***in' textbox) sends only WM_CONTEXTMENU and this message has no handle. Instead of this then the system deals with Form's menu it sends WM_INITMENU there the handle presents. Feel the difference.

    I start to think that's only God and Microsoft know the SPELL :-)

  4. #19
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,982

    Re: Context menu for TextBox

    Have you EVER seen a textbox with any kind of MENU? Pretty hard, as it DOESN'T HAVE A HANDLE!

    Make your own, if the textbox doesn't work by itself
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Russia
    Posts
    15

    Re: Context menu for TextBox

    Quote Originally Posted by dglienna View Post
    as it DOESN'T HAVE A HANDLE!
    Telling "has no handle" I just meant the only message WM_CONTEXTMENU preceding the context menu and the message has no handle of the menu.
    There's WM_INIT* messages, and they both have handles to a menu, but this messages are not generating while spawn context menu.
    Last edited by Psych0; October 16th, 2010 at 01:42 AM.

  6. #21
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Posts
    5

    Question Re: Context menu for TextBox

    Quote Originally Posted by Psych0 View Post
    Telling "has no handle" I just meant the only message WM_CONTEXTMENU preceding the context menu and the message has no handle of the menu.
    There's WM_INIT* messages, and they both have handles to a menu, but this messages are not generating while spawn context menu.
    dear sir, did you find any solution to your question? you marked it as solved, but i don't see solution here so, i think you got solution from somewhere else.. can you help me please? as i need the same solution too

    thanks in advance..

    best regards

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Azure Activities Information Page

Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center