Copy command
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Copy command

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    41

    Copy command

    I can't use copy command like this

    C:>copy \\192.168.1.15\Folder\file.txt C:\

    Could you help me please ?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    3,642

    Re: Copy command

    Debugging is twice as hard as writing the code in the first place.
    Therefore, if you write the code as cleverly as possible, you are, by
    definition, not smart enough to debug it.
    - Brian W. Kernighan

    To enhance your chance's of getting an answer be sure to read
    http://www.codeguru.com/forum/announ...nouncementid=6
    and http://www.codeguru.com/forum/showthread.php?t=366302 before posting

    Refresh your memory on formatting tags here
    http://www.codeguru.com/forum/misc.php?do=bbcode

    Get your free MS compiler here
    http://www.microsoft.com/visualstudio/eng/downloads

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    756

    Re: Copy command

    try to map it as a network drive
    win7 x86, VS 2008 & 2010, C++/CLI, C#, .NET 3.5 & 4.0, VB.NET, VBA... WPF is comming

    remeber to give feedback you think my response deserves recognition? perhaps you may want to click the Rate this post link/button and add to my reputation

    private lessons are not an option so please don't ask for help in private, I won't replay

    if you use Opera and you'd like to have the tab-button functionality for the texteditor take a look at my Opera Tab-UserScirpt; and if you know how to stop firefox from jumping to the next control when you hit tab let me know

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    41

    Re: Copy command

    Thank you,
    But how can I do that without a mouse and no GUIs ? only the console command line.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Cologne, Germany
    Posts
    756

    Re: Copy command

    look at Use the Net Use command to map or disconnect a drive at How to connect and disconnect a network drive in Windows XP
    win7 x86, VS 2008 & 2010, C++/CLI, C#, .NET 3.5 & 4.0, VB.NET, VBA... WPF is comming

    remeber to give feedback you think my response deserves recognition? perhaps you may want to click the Rate this post link/button and add to my reputation

    private lessons are not an option so please don't ask for help in private, I won't replay

    if you use Opera and you'd like to have the tab-button functionality for the texteditor take a look at my Opera Tab-UserScirpt; and if you know how to stop firefox from jumping to the next control when you hit tab let me know

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Posts
    2

    Re: Copy command

    will copy it. If macros are not working check the macro security is set to
    medium and to trust installed templates and add-ins.dll

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center