CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Unhappy How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    i would like to select all numbers in a line not exceeding the dot(".")
    like whats in the picture...
    Name:  character.JPG
Views: 971
Size:  5.2 KB

    please refer blue text as selected....
    tnx in advance ...

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Sunny South Africa
    Posts
    11,283

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    Have a look at InStr and Mid and Left, and Right

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    what are those ?
    sorry i''m a true beginner ?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,362

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    They are VB string functions, look at the documentation and examples in yoru online help or Google them.

    Instr() searches for a match in a string and returns the position where the match was found or 0 if it was not found
    Mid() allows you to pull characters from any position within a string by telling it where to start and how many characters you want
    Left() allows to you get the characters from the left side of a string. You just tell it how many to get
    Right() is the same as left but pulls fromt he right side of the string.
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    ohh ....
    thanks !!!
    great thing

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    im in this forum and it had you!!
    can i add something here ??
    how can i export rtb textrtf to word ??
    with formatting?
    like Bold,CenterAlignment...
    can this happen?
    and also can support any word versions?
    another help here please...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    thanks in advance!!!!

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Fox Lake, IL
    Posts
    15,007

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    Open it with WORD, and re-Save it as the version of Word that you want. RTF is open, while WORD format isn't.
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    hahaha ...
    i'm just in a hurry ?

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    Again please ....
    i Cant understand...
    ??
    please just tellme how?

  11. #11
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Sunny South Africa
    Posts
    11,283

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    Erm :

    http://forum.codecall.net/topic/6342...#axzz2E5dyscTO

    Basically what David tried to say.... Google is sometimes a very good resource....

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Posts
    23

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    so this means you dont know how ?

  13. #13
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Location
    Sunny South Africa
    Posts
    11,283

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    I do know. The thing is, it helps nothing I spoonfeed you. Have you done the effort in going through the link I supplied?

  14. #14
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,362

    Re: How to Select Characters in vb6 with max letter?

    Well first off just because someone does not give you a detailed post with full code does not mean they do not know how.

    Second you do not export anything from a RTB, you save the data to a file or or place it on the clipboard. If you want an export function then you have to write one.

    The RTB has 2 properties that you should look at, .text and .textrtf one includes the rtf formatting and the other does not.

    Word and Wordpad can each open a proper rtf formatted file and have it display as it should, of course you first need to have the text formatted using RTF, if you have that already then all you do is save the formatted data if not then you first have to format it and if you do not know rtf formatting codes you may want to move on to something else.
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  





Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Featured