VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3

    VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Hello All,

    I have a VB6 program which uses MSComm to do RS232 communications to a radio
    transceiver. Operation on Win 7 and XP has been very stable until this week. We
    started noticing that on Win 7 systems, commands sent to the MSComm Port
    sometimes never get to the radio or there are larger than before delays. This
    happens on two different systems at different locations. The program still
    operates normally on Win XP.

    I am wondering if a recent Windows Update on Win 7 might have altered the MSComm
    Control or the virtual Comm Ports. I noticed that yesterday when I launched the
    Visual Basic Development System, there were numerous warnings about Registry
    connections and several Controls used in the program were not loaded.
    Fortunately, after exiting the Develop Environment and starting again, the
    Controls all loaded.

    Has anyone seen evidence that Microsoft has broken VB6 programs on Win 7?
    Thanks. -ko6no-
    --

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,958

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Wouldn't surprise me. VB6 is pretty old...
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Posts
    6

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    I just posted a similar problem with the MS Common Controls set. When I try to open a new project and add the component, the 'apply' command button generates a 'File not found' error - although file is clearly in folder and registered correctly.

    I just opened a new project in VB6, and added a MSCOMM component to the project. This DID work correctly. But I can't add a MS Common Control 6.0 (toolbars and image lists). This generates 'file not found' error.
    Last edited by burgerbyte; April 8th, 2013 at 04:23 AM.

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,958

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Well, that would be because Win7 includes that control in the OS? Did you apply SP1?
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    For what it's worth, my system did have W7 SP1 installed before the program was compiled. I don't know about the user at the other location. What I found was that there were increased latencies in the MSComm transactions. I managed to add some adaptive delays to my I/O routines to deal with it. Since then, the problems with MSComm have settled down. Thanks for the replies. -ken-
    --

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,958

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    VB6 HAS SP1 available, not W7
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  7. #7
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    4,813

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Quote Originally Posted by dglienna View Post
    VB6 HAS SP1 available, not W7
    What???

    Windows 7 has SP1 available

    VB6 has SP 6 available, I think it would be extremely hard to find SP1 for VB6, may still be lurking on the net somewhere but that was superseded many years ago
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    3

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Sorry. I ddn't understand that dglienna meant VB6 SP1. I did install one or more Service Packs for VB6 when I installed it on Win 7. I can't tell from the version info in Visual Studio which SP is installed. The Windows record of installed programs doesn't show the upgrades or service packs for VB6. -ko6no-
    --

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Chicago, IL
    Posts
    14,958

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    My mistake. It is VB6 SP6. Here's the file name. Vs6sp6B.exe
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  10. #10
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    4,813

    Re: VB6 Program using MSComm started failing in Windows 7 this week

    Quote Originally Posted by ko6no View Post
    Sorry. I ddn't understand that dglienna meant VB6 SP1. I did install one or more Service Packs for VB6 when I installed it on Win 7. I can't tell from the version info in Visual Studio which SP is installed. The Windows record of installed programs doesn't show the upgrades or service packs for VB6. -ko6no-
    --
    In the VB6 IDE you go to help about and it will tell you which SP is installed. You should have SP6 installed under windows 7, I think there are some issue with any of the older service packs in windows 7
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Azure Activities Information Page

Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center