Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    605

    Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    When I dump some information to the output console,
    it is mixed along with the system messages.
    Are there anyways that I can separate them into 2 output windows?
    Thanks
    Jack
    Last edited by lucky6969b; March 26th, 2014 at 03:25 PM. Reason: typo

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,797

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    The alternative that I know of (and use) is to use DebugView with a specific filter applied.

    gg

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    605

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    Thanks, I'll try it out today.
    Jack

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    605

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    Hello, back in here.
    OS: windows 7 x64 ultimate SP1
    Compiler: Visual Studio 2010 Ultimate with SP1
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/s.../bb896647.aspx
    I just tried it this afternoon, and discovered that it can't capture x64 applications debug strings.
    Just tried it, but the official site says it does work for x64. Just don't understand why.
    Thanks
    Jack

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Posts
    1,797

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    I don't think debug view works while a debugger is attached. Forgot about that.

    gg

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    605

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    Okay, it works now....
    Thanks
    Jack

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Belgium (Europe)
    Posts
    3,889

    Re: Some inconveniences when using OutputDebugString

    alternatively, you can (conditionally) create a console window explicitely (even in a GUI app) via AllocConsole (can only have 1 per process).

    and instead of using outputdebugstring write your (debug) output to that console specifically.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

This is a CodeGuru survey question.


Featured


HTML5 Development Center