dcsimg
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Adding the table reference

  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    141

    Adding the table reference

    Hello,
    i am not vba programmer, but plain old embedded c programmer..want to use vba to create design document..


    I have document with tables in section 9.2 And a section 9.3, with elements of table.
    I want to fill the tables with the IEs in the tables of section 9.3

    Lets say, in table 9.2.2.1, the "Message Type" IE has "IE type and reference" to 9.3.1.1. So i want to
    fill that from 9.3.1.1. If any fields in 9.3.1.1, have any other IEs and reference also needs to be filled.
    But lets say field "Bearer Context Status Change" doesnot have any "IE type and reference" , is just that field.

    And in the output, i am just interested in first two columns only.

    The fields (Information Element) are specified in section 9.3. The fields within these also can be nested.
    e.g 4th row of table 9.3.1.3 "Criticality Diagnostics" refers to 9.3.1.53. So this again needs to be
    filled accordingly.

    I have manually filled these for messages in section 9.2.1. I want to automate with script, so easier when spec
    version changes.

    The table in E1output is manually filled for all messages of section 9.2.2.
    I want to automate for filling in same way for 9.2.1.
    And also automation/script helps if any changes in fields, in later version of specs

    Note: im interested in filling only first two columns. some Ies in second column of my
    manual example is missing, it is because of my mistake.

    E1input is split into 5 files, as total file size exceeds the limit E1input1.docE1input2.docE1input3.docE1input4.docE1input5.doc

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    141

    Re: Adding the table reference


  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    141

    Re: Adding the table reference

    Hello,

    May be i'll try to simplify the problem.

    I have a table which 1st row is heading and second row onwards is its contents.

    Content in the row can have either complete information or it can contain the reference to another table. The reference is given in 4th column.

    Name:  Capture.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  8.8 KB

    In the attached figure, you can see the first IE is "Message Type", and it refers to "9.3.1.1". So I need to find a table named "9.3.1.1" in current document. And attach that after this row. Remove the reference. A symbol ">" is used to indent the elements of the inserted rolw.

    The table 9.3.1.1 is shown below:
    Name:  Capture2.jpg
Views: 32
Size:  17.3 KB

    Now the required output table is :
    Name:  Capture3.jpg
Views: 31
Size:  12.7 KB

    Note while inserting the the added tables, first row is stripped out.
    Last edited by pdk5; April 18th, 2019 at 08:52 AM.

  4. #4
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,318

    Re: Adding the table reference

    Not really sure what you are talking about.
    Are you talking about an html document <Table> Or are you talking about a database table or something else?
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    May 2015
    Posts
    141

    Re: Adding the table reference

    These tables are in the microsoft word document. Sorry for not being very clear

  6. #6
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,318

    Re: Adding the table reference

    Ok, afraid I can't be of much help with that. I have never did any word automation.
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width




On-Demand Webinars (sponsored)