dcsimg
CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13

    MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Name:  problem.JPG
Views: 91
Size:  40.1 KB
    I am working on MFC-SDI.
    I use the advanced frame pane option from MFC wizard to create my project, as shown in the picture. I use Visual studio 2015.
    It is working well in what I want it to do. But there is a problem when I move all the project to different desktop/laptop.
    In the marked area as shown in the picture, it seems that it is disable. It does not respond to any clicking action. I cannot click to change the tab. I cannot even move or un-dock it.
    It happen only in the marked area. On the other parts, they are still working as usual.

    I try to create new and clean project and then move all the project to the desktop/laptop in question. It does work well! What the ...!

    Please help me to fix this problem or to spot where problem might occur. Thank you.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is online now Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,429

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Kiattisak View Post
    ... But there is a problem when I move all the project to different desktop/laptop.
    In the marked area as shown in the picture, it seems that it is disable. It does not respond to any clicking action. I cannot click to change the tab. I cannot even move or un-dock it.
    It happen only in the marked area. On the other parts, they are still working as usual.

    I try to create new and clean project and then move all the project to the desktop/laptop in question. It does work well! What the ...!
    What exactlzy do you "move ... to different desktop/laptop": the complete project/solution or just an executable?
    Victor Nijegorodov

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Quote Originally Posted by VictorN View Post
    What exactlzy do you "move ... to different desktop/laptop": the complete project/solution or just an executable?
    At first, just the executable one with release mode because that laptop doesn't have Visual Studio and I found that it did not work. So I suspect about there is no Visual Studio.

    After that, I install VS and then move the complete project to test. Finally, it is still not working.

    Thank you for your reply.

  4. #4
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is online now Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,429

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Quote Originally Posted by Kiattisak View Post
    At first, just the executable one with release mode because that laptop doesn't have Visual Studio and I found that it did not work. So I suspect about there is no Visual Studio.

    After that, I install VS and then move the complete project to test. Finally, it is still not working.

    Thank you for your reply.
    1. Does the release build work in the original PC?
    2. Are there some differences between your original PC and "that laptop"? Between the VS versions?
    Victor Nijegorodov

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Apr 2019
    Posts
    1

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    It works pretty well with my pc.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Quote Originally Posted by VictorN View Post
    1. Does the release build work in the original PC?
    2. Are there some differences between your original PC and "that laptop"? Between the VS versions?
    1. Yes, it does. It works as it should be.
    2. Yeah! There may be some differences in hardware/software between my original laptop and the other, but not much. Yes, the same copy of VS is installed on both laptops.

    Anyway, I am developing software. To some extent, my boss would like to see the progress and to try it.
    Then I created an installation file for him. When he had installed and used it, the problem occurred. The two tabs, tree view to control tasks, seemed disable, so he could not go further.
    That means the software, that I have developed, cannot be distributed to any user. So I am trying to figure out what the problem is.

    By the way, I am developing the software on my desktop and my laptop. It is working well on both of them. And then I have tried on other desktops and laptops from my friends, it does not work on all of them. What a mystery!

  7. #7
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is online now Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,429

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    What are the base classes for these two panes that look disabled on another PC?
    Victor Nijegorodov

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2017
    Posts
    13

    Re: MFC-SDI does not work on different PC

    Quote Originally Posted by VictorN View Post
    What are the base classes for these two panes that look disabled on another PC?
    CDockablePane

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width




On-Demand Webinars (sponsored)