CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    187

    Angry TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    I´m using TyneMCE and I have 2 fields in my form that I want to be mandatory.
    When I use "inst.getBody().innerHTML" in a javascript it works but only for 1 field.

    What can I do to make it works for 2 or more fields?
    I named the fields in my form field1 and field2

    Javascript
    if(form.field1.value==""){ alert('This is a mandatory field.'); }
    if(form.field2.value==""){ alert('This is a mandatory field.'); }
    This does not work

  2. #2
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    10,943

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    What is TyneMCE? I have never heard of it before. Also, can you please post more code. What you have provided is hardly enough to clarify your problem. There is no way we can tell what is happening with inst.getBody().innerHTML.
    If the post was helpful...Rate it! Remember to use [code] or [php] tags.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    OK. I understand from you post is that: "There are two fields which are attach with TinyMCE and on form submission you require that these fields should not be empty."

    If i understand correct then solution is "You can put element name in TinyMCE configuration." I think if u put more than one elements name seprated by comma then it should work. And on form submission call TinyMCE.triggerSave before getting field value.
    Muhammad Waqas Badar

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    187

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    Quote Originally Posted by Waqas_Badar
    OK. I understand from you post is that: "There are two fields which are attach with TinyMCE and on form submission you require that these fields should not be empty."

    If i understand correct then solution is "You can put element name in TinyMCE configuration." I think if u put more than one elements name seprated by comma then it should work. And on form submission call TinyMCE.triggerSave before getting field value.

    could you give me an example on how to do that please?

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    OK see below code
    Code:
    <!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
    <html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
    <head>
    <meta http-equiv="content-type" content="application/xhtml+xml; charset=utf-8" />
    <title>Simple example</title>
    <!-- tinyMCE -->
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript" src="./includes/tiny_mce/tiny_mce.js"></script>
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
    	
    //this is for elm1 see elements and mode value
    tinyMCE.init({
    
    		theme : "advanced",
    		language : "en",
    		mode : "exact",
    		elements : "elm1",
    		relative_urls : false,
    		remove_script_host : false,		
    		invalid_elements : "script,applet,iframe",
    		theme_advanced_toolbar_location : "top",
    		theme_advanced_source_editor_height : "550",
    		theme_advanced_source_editor_width : "750",
    		directionality: "ltr",
    		force_br_newlines : "false",
    		force_p_newlines : "true",
    		debug : false,
    		cleanup : true,
    		cleanup_on_startup : false,
    		safari_warning : false,
    		theme_advanced_buttons1 : "bold, italic, underline,numlist,bulllist, indent, outdent,justifyleft, justifycenter, justifyright, removeformat",
    		theme_advanced_buttons2 : "",
    		plugin_insertdate_dateFormat : "%Y-%m-%d",
    		plugin_insertdate_timeFormat : "%H:%M:%S",
    		plugin_preview_width : "750",
    		plugin_preview_height : "550",
    		extended_valid_elements : "a[name|href|target|title|onclick], img[class|src|border=0|alt|title|hspace|vspace|width|height|align|onmouseover|onmouseout|name], , hr[class|width|size|noshade]",
    		disk_cache : true,
    		debug : false,
    		fullscreen_settings : {
    			theme_advanced_path_location : "top"
    		}
    	});
    	
    	
    //this is for elm2 element notice that this has no bold button in this way we 
    //can specify different buttons on different textareas
    	tinyMCE.init({
    
    		theme : "advanced",
    		language : "en",
    		mode : "exact",
    		elements : "elm2",
    		relative_urls : false,
    		remove_script_host : false,
    		invalid_elements : "script,applet,iframe",
    		theme_advanced_toolbar_location : "top",
    		theme_advanced_source_editor_height : "550",
    		theme_advanced_source_editor_width : "750",
    		directionality: "ltr",
    		force_br_newlines : "false",
    		force_p_newlines : "true",
    		debug : false,
    		cleanup : true,
    		cleanup_on_startup : false,
    		safari_warning : false,
    		theme_advanced_buttons1 : "italic, underline,numlist,bulllist, indent, outdent,justifyleft, justifycenter, justifyright, removeformat",
    		theme_advanced_buttons2 : "",
    		plugin_insertdate_dateFormat : "%Y-%m-%d",
    		plugin_insertdate_timeFormat : "%H:%M:%S",
    		plugin_preview_width : "750",
    		plugin_preview_height : "550",
    		extended_valid_elements : "a[name|href|target|title|onclick], img[class|src|border=0|alt|title|hspace|vspace|width|height|align|onmouseover|onmouseout|name], , hr[class|width|size|noshade]",
    		disk_cache : true,
    		debug : false,
    		fullscreen_settings : {
    			theme_advanced_path_location : "top"
    		}
    	});
    
      //this function will be called on submit
    	function myFunc()
    	{
    		tinyMCE.triggerSave(); //this will put content back to textareas		
    		elm1 = document.getElementById("elm1");
    		elm2 = document.getElementById("elm2");
    	alert(elm1.value);
    	alert(elm2.value);
    	return false;
    	}
    
    </script>
    <!-- /tinyMCE -->
    
    </head>
    <body>
    
    <a href="example_full.htm">[Full featured example]</a> <a href="example_advanced.htm">[Advanced example]</a> [Simple example] <a href="example_word.htm">[Word example]</a>
    
    
    <h3>Simple example</h3>
    This page shows how to use TinyMCE on a HTML page in the most common and simple way. On this page each TEXTAREA
    element gets converted to a editor instance on page load. Notice how TinyMCE tries to match the width and height of the old text area elements. Read more about the features and settings of TinyMCE in the <a href="../docs/index.html">manual</a>.<br /><br />
    
    <textarea id="elm1" name="elm1" rows="10" cols="40">
    	Some &lt;b&gt;element&lt;/b&gt;, this is to be editor 1.
    	&lt;p&gt;Some paragraph. &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.sourceforge.net&quot;&gt;Some link&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
    	&lt;img src=&quot;logo.jpg&quot;&gt;
    </textarea>
    
    <br />
    
    <textarea id="elm2" name="elm2" rows="15" cols="32">
    	Some &lt;b&gt;element&lt;/b&gt;, this is to be editor 2.
    	&lt;p&gt;Some paragraph. &lt;a href=&quot;http://www.sourceforge.net&quot;&gt;Some link&lt;/a&gt;&lt;/p&gt;
    	&lt;img src=&quot;dossier.gif&quot;&gt;
    </textarea>
    <br />
    	<input type="submit" name="save" value="Submit" onclick="return myFunc()" />
    	<input type="reset" name="reset" value="Reset" />
    
    
    </body>
    </html>
    TinyMCE.triggerSave will put content back to textareas.
    Muhammad Waqas Badar

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    187

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    Its not working:

    Javascript error:
    "The object doesnt support that property or method"

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    did u put file tiny_mce.js?

    if so then correct its path in head tag. I have written the code after testing.
    Muhammad Waqas Badar

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Nov 2004
    Posts
    187

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    I did and the path is correct as well but I still get that message

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Posts
    49

    Re: TyneMCE : mandatory fields

    Do you receive this error on pressing button?
    Have you try alert tinyMCE? if you alert it should show an object. If you do not see it then see configuration of tinyMCE on their site.
    if you receive error message on triggerSave method then i think you should upgarde to latest version of tinyMCE?

    For api of tinyMCE see http://wiki.moxiecode.com/index.php/..._API_Functions
    Muhammad Waqas Badar

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  





Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width

Featured