CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 46

Thread: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

  1. #16
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Is there a way/ code to convert a normal text file to a fax data ?

  2. #17
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,361

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    I suppose you could print it to a fax driver, getting the data as a text file on the other side would likely prove difficult.

  3. #18
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    I suppose you could print it to a fax driver, getting the data as a text file on the other side would likely prove difficult.
    Tried this option by sending a text file. But the receiving file is a tiff file Is there a way to receive the file in the same format as we send, ie txt file as txt itself or doc file as doc file itself ????

  4. #19
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,361

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    a fax is basically a hard copy so I would say at best it would be very difficult but odds are that it is near impossible.

    Why not tell your boss that he will need to upgrade the phone service if he wants to send dat to these computers

  5. #20
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    IS there a way to achieve the result using TAPI?, ie instead of using MSCOMM, if i got with TAPI programming, will that solve the connection problem?

  6. #21
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,361

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Think about it. If you are using a phone line and you need to send data but the phone line does not allow you to send data then you are spinning your wheels.

    You need to get either the proper phone service on the line(s) in question or use a method other than the phone line.

  7. #22
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by DataMiser View Post
    Think about it. If you are using a phone line and you need to send data but the phone line does not allow you to send data then you are spinning your wheels.

    You need to get either the proper phone service on the line(s) in question or use a method other than the phone line.
    correct i missed the reason for the problem and was thinking of a way to get a soultion , (desperate attempt)

  8. #23
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Fox Lake, IL
    Posts
    15,007

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Kind of like wanting to get money out of a copy machine? We couldn't tell you how to do it. Others would figure it out as well.

    I doubt they're protecting their fax lines. I'd guess voip lines.
    David

    CodeGuru Article: Bound Controls are Evil-VB6
    2013 Samples: MS CODE Samples

    CodeGuru Reviewer
    2006 Dell CSP
    2006, 2007 & 2008 MVP Visual Basic
    If your question has been answered satisfactorily, and it has been helpful, then, please, Rate this Post!

  9. #24
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    How is a music file send through the line, will it be same as data signal or different. If it is different, i think i can give a try by sending a .mp3 file and check the behaviour. Whats the opinion on this ?
    The reason i want to have a try is that the voice communication is happening with this line. So if the music data file is different from normal data, then the line should support sending the file .

  10. #25
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Whats the way of handshaking done when a fax line is dialled from MSCOMM. Is that different?

  11. #26
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,361

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    When you send a fax the modem uses different tones to identify itself to the remote modem. A fax machine can answer an incoming fax request but will not connect to an incoming data request.

    As I understand it when you send a fax you are basically sending a digital image that can be printed on the receiver side. A data transmission sends a data stream. This can be anything at all, music, video, text files, binary files or whatever. The onyl thing that is different is the actual data being sent.

    Handshaking as pointed out before is simply the start/stop signals and have nothign to do with the type of data being sent.

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    1,889

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Have you considered an AB switch

    When in A mode the Fax line is connected to the Fax

    Wehn in B mode the Fax Line is just a telephone line connected to a normal Modem

    Hopefully then, the Fax machine wont interfere when you are in B mode


    OH !!!! I JUST HAD A REVOLUTIONARY IDEA

    Install another line just for the comms and forget about using the Fax Line (other than for faxing)

    This will cost a about $20 a month no doubt - too much for your management ?

    (so far your free consultancy would have cost your management about $2000, I would guess - but thats the wonderful guys at Codeguru - cheers !)

    You did say non-fax lines were working well, I believe - this just may be a solution when there doesnt seem to be another solution forth coming.
    Last edited by George1111; July 27th, 2009 at 12:26 AM.

  13. #28
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by George1111 View Post
    Have you considered an AB switch

    OH !!!! I JUST HAD A REVOLUTIONARY IDEA

    Install another line just for the comms and forget about using the Fax Line (other than for faxing)

    This will cost a about $20 a month no doubt - too much for your management ?

    (so far your free consultancy would have cost your management about $2000, I would guess - but thats the wonderful guys at Codeguru - cheers !)

    You did say non-fax lines were working well, I believe - this just may be a solution when there doesnt seem to be another solution forth coming.
    Its more than $20 and not just one shop. So yearly cost will be more than around $10000. And the management dont want to go with a new line option ( bad time comes in unexpected fax lines ).

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    6,332

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Have you tried using the target PC to receive a FAX from your computer on that line? I've seen lines where the quality is so poor, that certain types of data connections can't establish themselves. Perhaps lowering the baud rate will work too, in the case of poor line quality. Try something like 1200bps. That **should** be low enough for just about any line.

    I would tend to agree however, that data is data, and I have my doubts that the telephone provider is detecting the nature of the data, and cutting the connection.
    Please remember to rate the posts and threads that you find useful.
    How can something be both new and improved at the same time?

  15. #30
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Kuwait
    Posts
    170

    Re: Connecting to a fax line using Modem

    Quote Originally Posted by WizBang View Post
    I would tend to agree however, that data is data, and I have my doubts that the telephone provider is detecting the nature of the data, and cutting the connection.
    You got the problem. The telephone provider is detecting the nature of data and cutting the connection

Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width




On-Demand Webinars (sponsored)