CodeGuru Home VC++ / MFC / C++ .NET / C# Visual Basic VB Forums Developer.com
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamview?

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    379

    Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamview?

    Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamview software ?
    When installing the software to connect SQL database over the internet, I have to declare to open the port to get data. I want to make this installation simple, I can rewrite the SQL Server data connection without opening the same port like temview software or Ultraview software? If so how would the code be written or there is a sample for this case ?

  2. #2
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,847

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    AFAIK you can use the 'default" port.
    From https://www.connectionstrings.com/mi...standard-port/ :
    The default SQL Server port is 1433 and there is no need to specify that in the connection string.
    Victor Nijegorodov

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    379

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    You do not understand my question, The Microsoft standard SQL Server connection must have a static IP, a Port, a user and a password to connect via the Internet, this connection is like the connection of VNC software to control the computer from Meanwhile, teamView and Ultraview software have the same function as VNC software only uses IP, user and password to connect, you should note that teamView and UltraView software do not use a port to connect, in In this case, I want to ask, can I design or write code to connect SQL Server without using a port like teamView or Ultraview software ?

  4. #4
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,847

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    You are right. I did not understand your question. So try to ask to make it more easy to understand.

    What is TeamView? If you meant the TeamViewer, then it does use TCP/UDP port 5938:
    https://www.teamviewer.com/en/trust-...%20this%20port.
    Victor Nijegorodov

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    379

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    I see teamView as an application or not using a Port that uses the same TCP protocol as the TCP protocol of SQL Server if writing is linked SQL Server does not use Port as teamView is a good idea. I think in the future this technique will be developed for SQL Server

  6. #6
    Arjay's Avatar
    Arjay is offline Moderator / EX MS MVP Power Poster
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    13,400

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    Generally you access a sql database through a web service over the internet. It wouldn't be recomended to expose the database directly (that would be a security issue)..

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    379

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    Is there a way to check which port teamViewer software is running ?

  8. #8
    VictorN's Avatar
    VictorN is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hanover Germany
    Posts
    19,847

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    Victor Nijegorodov

  9. #9
    DataMiser is offline Super Moderator Power Poster
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    WV
    Posts
    5,360

    Re: Is it possible to connect SQL Server via internet without opening port like teamv

    Not sure where you get that teamviewer or any software that communicates over the internet for that matter does not use a port. You must use a port to communicate over TCP. That's the way it works. Teamviewer just handles that without you needing to see it. My software also uses a default port, it can be changed if needed via an ini file but most users never have the need to do so.

    That said I really can not tell what it is that you are trying to ask.
    Always use [code][/code] tags when posting code.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  


Windows Mobile Development Center


Click Here to Expand Forum to Full Width




On-Demand Webinars (sponsored)